2010 New York Code
TCP - Transportation Corporations
Article 2 - (10 - 17) GAS AND ELECTRIC CORPORATIONS.
11 - Powers.
§  11. Powers. Every such corporation shall have the following powers:
  1.  A gas corporation and a gas  and  electric  corporation  shall  have
* * *
  buildings therein; and to make, sell or lease all machines, instruments,
  apparatus  and  other  equipments  therefor,  and  for  transmitting and
  distributing electricity, to lay, erect and construct suitable wires  or
  other  conductors, with the necessary poles, pipes or other fixtures in,
  on, over and under the streets, avenues, public parks and places in such
  cities, towns or villages, with the consent of the municipal authorities
  thereof, and in such manner and under such  reasonable  regulations,  as
  they may prescribe.
    3-a.  An  electric  corporation and a gas corporation shall have power
  and authority to acquire such real estate as may be  necessary  for  its
  corporate  purposes  and  the  right  of way through any property in the
  manner prescribed by the eminent domain procedure law.
    3-b. The construction, use and maintenance by an electric  corporation
  of  transmission,  distribution  and service lines and wires in, over or
  under any street, highway or public place and the construction, use  and
  maintenance  by  a  gas  corporation  of  transmission, distribution and
  service pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, over or  under  any
  trees,  highway  or  public place, as may be necessary for its corporate
  purposes, are hereby declared to be public uses and purposes.
    Where any person or corporation other  than  the  state,  a  political
  subdivision  thereof, or a municipality is the owner of any right, title
  or interest in or to any street, highway or public place, or  in  or  to
  the  land  on  which  the street, highway or public place is located, an
  electric corporation or a  gas  corporation  is  hereby  authorized  and
  empowered to acquire the right to construct, use and maintain such lines
  or  wires and such pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures, in, over or
  under such street, highway or public place, from such owner  or  owners,
  by  petition in the manner prescribed by section four hundred two of the
  eminent domain procedure law to the supreme court in the county in which
  such street, highway or public place is situated. The corporation  shall
  file  with  the  court  a  certificate  of the public service commission
* * *