2010 New York Code
TAX - Tax
Article 13-A - (300 - 315) TAX ON PETROLEUM BUSINESSES
301-A - Imposition of tax.
§  301-a.  Imposition  of  tax. (a) General. Notwithstanding any other
  provision of this chapter, or of  any  other  law,  for  taxable  months
  commencing  on  or  after  the  first day of September, nineteen hundred
  ninety, there is hereby imposed upon every petroleum  business  for  the
  privilege  of  engaging  in business, doing business, employing capital,
  owning or leasing property, or maintaining an office in  this  state,  a
  monthly  tax for each or any part of a taxable month equal to the sum of
  the motor fuel component determined pursuant to subdivision (b) of  this
  section,  the  automotive-type  diesel  motor  fuel component determined
  pursuant to paragraph one  of  subdivision  (c)  of  this  section,  the
  nonautomotive-type  diesel  motor  fuel component determined pursuant to
  paragraph two of subdivision  (c)  of  this  section  and  the  residual
  petroleum  product  component  determined pursuant to subdivision (d) of
  this section.
    (b) Motor fuel component.  (1)  The  motor  fuel  component  shall  be
  determined  by  multiplying  the  motor  fuel and automotive-type diesel
  motor fuel rate times the number of gallons of (1) motor  fuel  imported
  or  caused  to be imported into this state by the petroleum business for
  use, distribution, storage  or  sale  in  the  state  or  (2)  produced,
  refined,  manufactured  or  compounded  in  the  state  by the petroleum
  business during the month covered by  the  return  under  this  article.
  Provided,  however,  that no motor fuel shall be included in the measure
  of the tax unless it shall have  previously  come  to  rest  within  the
  meaning  of  federal  decisional  law  interpreting  the  United  States
  constitution, nor shall any motor fuel be included in the measure of the
  tax imposed by this article more than once.
    (2) Motor fuel brought into this state in  the  fuel  tank  connecting
  with  the  engine  of  a  vessel propelled by the use of such motor fuel
  shall be deemed to constitute a  taxable  use  of  motor  fuel  for  the
  purposes  of this subdivision to the extent that the fuel is consumed in
  the operation of the vessel in this state. Provided, however, that  this
  paragraph  shall  not  apply  to  (i)  a recreational motor boat or (ii)
  subsequent to  August  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-four,  a
  commercial  fishing  vessel  (as  defined  in subdivision (j) of section
  three hundred of this article) if the motor fuel imported  and  consumed
  in  this state is used to operate such vessel while it is engaged in the
  harvesting of fish for sale. Provided, further, that tax  liability  for
  gallonage that a vessel consumes shall be the tax liability with respect
  to  the positive difference between the gallonage consumed in this state
  during the reporting period and the gallonage purchased  in  this  state
  (upon  which  the tax imposed by this section has been paid) during such
  period. A credit or refund shall be available  for  any  excess  of  tax
  liability  for  gallonage purchased in this state during the period over
  tax liability on gallonage so consumed in this state during such period,
  which excess shall be presumed to have been used outside this state.
    (c)  (1)  Automotive-type  Diesel  motor  fuel  component.   (A)   The
  automotive-type  diesel  motor  fuel  component  shall  be determined by
  multiplying the motor fuel and automotive-type diesel  motor  fuel  rate
  times  (1)  the  number  of gallons of automotive-type diesel motor fuel
  sold or used by a petroleum business in  this  state  during  the  month
  covered  by  the  return  under this article and (2) with respect to any
  gallonage which prior thereto has not been included in  the  measure  of
  the  tax  imposed by this article, times the number of gallons of diesel
  motor fuel delivered (i) to a filling station or (ii) into the fuel tank
  connecting with the engine of a motor vehicle for use in  the  operation
  thereof, whichever of the latter two events shall be the first to occur.
  Provided,  however,  that  no diesel motor fuel shall be included in the
  measure of the tax unless it shall have previously come to  rest  within
the  meaning  of  federal  decisional law interpreting the United States
  constitution, nor decisional law, nor shall any  diesel  motor  fuel  be
  included  in  the  measure  of the tax imposed by this article more than
  once.
    (B)  Diesel  motor  fuel  brought  into  this  state  in the fuel tank
  connecting with the engine of a vessel propelled  by  the  use  of  such
  diesel  motor fuel shall be deemed to constitute a taxable use of diesel
  motor fuel for the purpose of this paragraph to the extent of  the  fuel
  that is consumed in the operation of the vessel in this state. Provided,
  however, this paragraph shall not apply to (i) a recreational motor boat
  or (ii) subsequent to August thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-four,
  a  commercial  fishing  vessel (as defined in subdivision (j) of section
  three hundred of this article) if the diesel motor  fuel  imported  into
  and  consumed  in  this state is used to operate such commercial fishing
  vessel while it is engaged in the harvesting of fish for sale. Provided,
  further, that tax liability for gallonage that a vessel consumes in this
  state shall be the tax liability with respect to the positive difference
  between the gallonage consumed in this state during the reporting period
  and the gallonage purchased in this state (upon which the tax imposed by
  this section has been paid) during such period. A credit or refund shall
  be available for any excess of tax liability for gallonage purchased  in
  this state during the period over tax liability on gallonage so consumed
* * *