2010 New York Code
SOS - Social Services
Article 5 - ASSISTANCE AND CARE
Title 1 - (131 - 152-B) GENERAL PROVISIONS
131-O - Personal allowances accounts.
§  131-o.  Personal  allowances accounts. 1. Each individual receiving
* * *
  party  coverage.  Any  service  or  supplies  provided  by the facility,
  charged to the individual or the account shall be provided only with the
  specific consent of the individual, who shall be furnished in advance of
  the provision of the services or supplies  with  an  itemized  statement
  setting  forth  the  charges  for  the  services or supplies. Whenever a
  resident authorizes an operator of a facility to exercise  control  over
  his or her personal allowance such authorization shall be in writing and
  subscribed  by  the  parties  to be charged. Any such money shall not be
  mingled with the funds or become an asset of the facility or the  person
  receiving  the  same,  but  shall  be  segregated  and  recorded  on the
  facility's financial records as independent accounts.
    3. Any individual who  has  not  received  or  been  able  to  control
  personal  allowance  funds  to  the extent and in the manner required by
  this section may maintain an action in his own behalf  for  recovery  of
  any  such  funds,  and  upon a showing that the funds were intentionally
  misappropriated or withheld to other than the intended use, for recovery
  of additional punitive damages in an amount equal to  twice  the  amount
  misappropriated   or   withheld.  The  department  may  investigate  any
  suspected misappropriation or withholding of  personal  allowance  funds
  and  may  maintain  an action on behalf of any individual to recover any
  funds so misappropriated, including  any  punitive  damages.  Any  funds
  obtained  as  a  result  of  such  an  action  shall  be  disregarded in
  determining such individual's eligibility  for  or  amount  of  benefits
  available  pursuant  to this chapter, to the extent permitted by federal
  law and regulation.
    4. Each facility subject to  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall
  maintain  in accordance with department regulations complete records and
  documentation of all transactions involving resident personal  allowance
  accounts, and shall make such records available to the department and to
  any  other  agency responsible for the inspection and supervision of the
  facility upon request, with respect to any individual who  is  receiving
  additional state payments.
    5.  Any  agency  having supervisory responsibilities over any facility
  subject to the provisions of this section shall,  at  the  time  of  any
  inspection  of  such  a  facility,  inquire  into  the furnishing of and
  accounting for  resident  personal  allowances,  and  shall  report  any
  violations  or  suspected  violations of this section to the department.
  The department shall have  primary  responsibility  for  monitoring  the
  personal allowance requirements of this section; provided, however, that
  the department may by cooperative agreement delegate such monitoring and
enforcement  functions,  in  whole  or  in  part,  with  respect  to any
  facility, to any other state agency having supervisory  responsibilities
  over such facility.
    6.  At  the time an individual ceases to be a resident at the facility
* * *