2010 New York Code
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 2 - NEW YORK STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Title 10 - (90) OPTIONS
90 - Options.
§  90. Options. a. A member; or if he is an incompetent, his spouse or
* * *
  allowance in an amount equal to that paid to him, shall be paid for life
  to the beneficiary so designated.
    Joint Allowance-Half (Option Three).  Upon  his  death,  a  retirement
  allowance  of  one-half the amount paid to him shall be paid for life to
  the beneficiary so designated.
    Actuarial Equivalent Allowance  (Option  Four).  Such  other  optional
  benefit  or benefits as the comptroller shall approve and which shall be
  the actuarial equivalent of his retirement allowance at the time of  his
  retirement.
    aa.  In  the  event that the monthly retirement allowance payable to a
  member or a beneficiary shall amount to less than  twenty-five  dollars,
  then  and in such event, the member or beneficiary may elect, in lieu of
  such monthly retirement allowance, to receive the  actuarial  equivalent
  thereof in a lump sum.
    b.  All  elections under this section shall be made on blanks prepared
  by the comptroller for that purpose. Any such election may  be  made  at
  any  time  before  the  first  payment on account of any benefit becomes
  normally due, except that in  the  case  of  retirement  on  account  of
  disability,  such  an  election  may  be  made  within thirty days after
  mailing by the comptroller of notification of approval of retirement  on
  account of disability.
    An  optional  election  shall  not become effective if the member dies
  before the effective date of his retirement.  Provided,  however,  if  a
  member  who  is otherwise eligible for disability retirement pursuant to
  this chapter dies after the filing in the office of the  comptroller  of
  the  application  for  disability retirement and a valid option election
  form pursuant to this chapter and it is established that the physical or
  mental impairment or incapacitation of the applicant specified  in  such
  application  was directly related to the cause of the applicant's death,
  such application shall be approved by the comptroller effective one  day
  before  the  date of the applicant's death. An election of an option may
  be withdrawn or a new option may be chosen within the period provided in
  this subdivision b for  the  making  of  such  an  election.  Except  as
  provided  in  subdivision b of section seventy of this article, where an
  optional election does not become effective, retirement shall be without
  option.
    bb. 1. Notwithstanding any other  provision  of  this  section  or  of
  section  seventy of this article, the comptroller, for reasonable cause,
  shall have power to extend the time for the election of an option, for a
  period  or  periods  which  shall  expire  not  later  than  sixty  days
  immediately after the effective date of a member's retirement.
    2.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision of this section, but except
  where payment of accumulated contributions, an ordinary  death  benefit,
* * *
  shall be paid to such beneficiary, if such beneficiary survives him.  In
  any  other case such amount shall be paid to the retired member's estate
  or pursuant to section one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate's
  court procedure act.
    2. If the member  shall  not  have  elected  to  receive  an  optional
  benefit,  such amount shall be paid to the beneficiary designated by him
  pursuant to subdivision d of section fifty-one of this article.  In  the
  event  the  appropriately  designated  beneficiary does not survive such
  member, or if he shall not have so designated a beneficiary, such amount
  shall be payable to the retired member's estate or pursuant  to  section
  one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate's court procedure act.
    e.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of this article, an option
  selection previously filed by a member or retired member subject to  the
  provisions  of  this  section  may  be changed no later than thirty days
  following the date of payability of his or her retirement  allowance.  A
  retired  member who has been retired for disability may change an option
  selection previously filed no later than (1) thirty days  following  the
  date  on  which  such member's application for disability retirement was
  approved by the retirement board or (2) thirty days following  the  date
  on which such retiree was retired for disability, whichever is later.