2010 New York Code
RSS - Retirement & Social Security
Article 14 - (500 - 520) COORDINATED-ESCALATOR RETIREMENT PLAN
501 - Definitions.
§  501.  Definitions.  The following words and phrases as used in this
* * *
  twenty-two years of service, for police/fire members.
    18.  "Participating  employer"  shall  mean  a  public employer who is
  participating in a public retirement system of the state.
    19. "Primary  social  security  retirement  benefit"  shall  mean  the
  benefit  payable to a covered employee, at age sixty-two or later, under
  the federal social security program, exclusive of any  family  benefits,
  calculated as provided in subdivision c of section five hundred eleven.
    20.  "Primary  social  security  disability  benefit"  shall  mean the
  benefit payable to a disabled covered employee under the federal  social
  security  program,  exclusive  of  any  family  benefits,  calculated as
  provided in subdivision c of section five hundred eleven.
    21. "Police/fire member" shall mean a member subject to the provisions
  of this article who, if employed in the same capacity on June thirtieth,
  nineteen hundred seventy-six, would have been eligible for membership in
  the New York state policemen's and firemen's retirement system, the  New
  York  city  police  pension  fund  or  the New York city fire department
  pension fund, or for participation in the uniformed transit police force
  plan or housing police force  plan  in  the  New  York  city  employees'
  retirement system.
    22.  "Public  employer"  shall  mean  an  employer  who is eligible to
  participate in a public retirement system of the state.
    23. "Public retirement system of the state" shall mean  the  New  York
  state  employees'  retirement  system,  New  York  state policemen's and
  firemen's retirement system, New York state teacher's retirement system,
  New York city employees' retirement  system,  New  York  city  teacher's
  retirement system, New York city police pension fund, New York city fire
  department  pension  fund  and  the  New  York  city  board of education
  retirement system.
    24. "Wages" shall mean regular compensation earned by and  paid  to  a
  member  by a public employer, except that for members who first join the
  state and local employees' retirement system on or after January  first,
  two  thousand  ten,  overtime compensation paid in any year in excess of
  the overtime ceiling, as defined  by  this  subdivision,  shall  not  be
included in the definition of wages. "Overtime compensation" shall mean,
  for  purposes of this section, compensation paid under any law or policy
  under which employees are paid at a rate  greater  than  their  standard
  rate  for  additional  hours  worked  beyond  those  required, including
  compensation paid under section one hundred  thirty-four  of  the  civil
  service  law  and  section  ninety  of  the  general  municipal law. The
  "overtime ceiling" shall mean fifteen  thousand  dollars  per  annum  on
  January first, two thousand ten, and shall be increased by three percent
  each  year thereafter. For the purpose of calculation a member's primary
  federal social security retirement or disability benefit,  wages  shall,
  in  any  calendar  year, be limited to the portion of the member's wages
  which would be subject to tax under section three thousand  one  hundred
  twenty-one  of the internal revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four,
  or any predecessor or successor  provision  relating  thereto,  if  such
  member was employed by a private employer.