2010 New York Code
RPP - Real Property
Article 9 - (290 - 336) RECORDING INSTRUMENTS AFFECTING REAL PROPERTY
333 - When conveyances of real property not to be recorded.
§  333. When conveyances of real property not to be recorded. 1. After
* * *
  and any instrument entitled to be recorded  under  section  two  hundred
  ninety-four of the real property law.
1-d.  After  September  first, nineteen hundred fifty-five a recording
  officer shall not record or accept  for  record  any  deed  transferring
  title  to real property executed subsequent to September first, nineteen
  hundred fifty-five, unless the city, town and village in which such real
  property  is  located  be  stated  therein; provided, however, that this
  section shall not operate to invalidate any  such  deed,  heretofore  or
  hereafter  executed,  in  which  the  description fails to designate the
  city, town and village in which the real property is located, nor affect
  the record of any such deed accepted for record and recorded, heretofore
  or hereafter contrary to the provisions of this section, nor impair  any
  title founded on such deed or record.
    1-e.  * i.  A  recording officer shall not record or accept for record
  any conveyance of real property affecting land in New York state  unless
  accompanied  by  a transfer report form prescribed by the state board of
  real property services and the fee prescribed  pursuant  to  subdivision
  three of this section.
    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011
    * i.  A  recording  officer  shall not record or accept for record any
  conveyance of real property affecting land  in  New  York  state  unless
  accompanied  by  a transfer report form prescribed by the state board of
  real property services or in lieu thereof, confirmation from  the  state
  board  that  the  required  data  has  been  reported  to it pursuant to
  paragraph vii of this subdivision, and the fee  prescribed  pursuant  to
  subdivision three of this section.
    * NB Effective January 1, 2011
    ii. Such transfer report form shall contain information as required by
  such board including:
    (1) the mailing address of the new owner;
    (2)  the  tax  billing  address, if different from the owner's mailing
  address;
    (3) the appropriate tax map designation, if any;
    (4) a statement of the full sales price relating thereto;
    (5) a statement  indicating  whether  the  parcel  is  located  in  an
  agricultural  district  and, if so, whether a disclosure notice has been
  provided pursuant  to  section  three  hundred  thirty-three-c  of  this
  article  and  section  three  hundred ten of the agriculture and markets
  law;
    (6) a statement indicating whether the property described in such deed
  is the entire parcel owned by the transferor or transferors;
    (7) in the event the parcel conveyed by such deed is a portion of  the
  parcel  owned  by  the transferor or transferors, a statement indicating
  whether the city, town or village in which such property is situated has
  a planning board or other entity empowered to approve subdivisions; and
* * *