2010 New York Code
RPP - Real Property
Article 9 - (290 - 336) RECORDING INSTRUMENTS AFFECTING REAL PROPERTY
333-A - Same; maps to be filed.
§  333-a.  Same;  maps to be filed.  No conveyance of real property or
  other document relating to real property,  executed  on  or  after  July
  first,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-one,  which contains a recital of or a
  reference to a map made on or after that date  or  which  has  thereunto
  attached  such  a  map, shall be received for record or recorded by such
  recording officer unless and until a duplicate of such map, prepared  in
  the  same  manner  as  prescribed for the preparation of maps in section
  three hundred and thirty-four of this chapter, shall  be  filed  in  the
  office  of such recording officer and no map, attached to any conveyance
  or other document relating to real property, shall exceed  the  standard
  legal  cap  size,  except that in the county of Putnam the size shall be
  not less than twenty by twenty inches and not more  than  thirty-six  by
  forty-eight  inches  in size and that in the counties of Westchester and
  Dutchess the size shall not  be  more  than  thirty-six  by  forty-eight
  inches. This section shall not apply to the counties of New York, Kings,
  Queens, Nassau, Suffolk, Bronx, Onondaga, Erie, Monroe or Richmond.
    Notwithstanding  any of the provisions of this section a conveyance of
  real property or other document relating to real property shall  not  be
  invalid  or  void  for  failure to file therewith any map referred to in
  such conveyance or document.