2010 New York Code
RPP - Real Property
Article 9 - (290 - 336) RECORDING INSTRUMENTS AFFECTING REAL PROPERTY
321 - Recording discharge of mortgage.
§ 321. Recording discharge of mortgage. 1. The recording officer shall
* * *
  any portion of the mortgage has not been  assigned;  provided,  however,
  that  if  any partial assignment names two or more persons as assignees,
  the person or persons who may  sign  the  certificate  discharging  such
  partial  interest  shall be determined in accordance with the provisions
  of paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
    (e) Whenever two or more persons are required to execute a certificate
  of discharge as provided in this subdivision, there may be presented  in
  lieu  of such certificate, separately executed certificates of discharge
  as to the respective interests of each in the mortgage so that  together
  the several certificates purport to discharge the entire mortgage.
    (f)  In  place of any of the persons specified in paragraphs (a), (b),
  (c) or (d) of this  subdivision,  a  certificate  of  discharge  of  the
  mortgage  or  of  any interest therein may be signed (i) by an agent who
has been authorized by any such person to demand or receive  payment  or
  to  give  a  certificate  of  discharge  of  the  mortgage by a power of
  attorney, provided such power of attorney is of  record  in  the  office
  where the mortgage is recorded, and no instrument of revocation has been
  recorded;  or  (ii)  by  any person in whom title to such mortgage or to
  such interest, or authority to act on behalf of or in  exercise  of  the
  right  or  power  of  the holder of such mortgage or of such interest is
  vested, in a fiduciary capacity, by virtue of an order or  decree  of  a
  court  having  jurisdiction  thereof, including, but not limited to, the
  guardian of a minor, the committee of  an  incompetent  person,  or  the
  conservator  of  a  conservatee,  whether  domestic  or  foreign,  and a
  receiver in bankruptcy or trustee in bankruptcy. A certificate  executed
  by  any  person  specified in clause (ii) of this paragraph shall recite
  the name of the court and the venue of  the  proceedings  in  which  his
  appointment was made, or the order or decree vesting him with such title
  or authority was entered.
    (g)  If the mortgage is stated in the certificate of discharge to have
  been taken by the alien property custodian under  and  pursuant  to  the
  trading  with  the  enemy act adopted by the United States congress, and
  approved October sixth, nineteen hundred sixteen, or any act  amendatory
  thereof,  or  supplemental  thereto, such certificate may be executed by
  such alien property custodian  or  such  person  as  the  president  may
  appoint  to  give  full  acquittance and discharge for money or property
  belonging to an enemy or  ally  of  an  enemy  which  may  be  conveyed,
  assigned,  delivered  or  transferred  to said alien property custodian,
  with like effect as if the same had been executed by the mortgagee,  his
* * *
  maintained.
    (b)  The  recording  officer  shall also record every other instrument
  relating to a mortgage which is presented to him, acknowledged or proved
  in like manner as to entitle a  conveyance  to  be  recorded,  including
  certificates  purporting  to discharge a mortgage or an interest therein
  which are signed by persons other than  those  specified  in  the  first
  subdivision  of  this  section,  and also including, but not limited to,
  assignments,  releases,   partial   discharges,   reductions,   estoppel
  certificates,  extensions,  discharges  of  partial interest and partial
  discharges of partial interest, regardless by whom any  such  instrument
  has  been  executed.  When  any  such  instrument has been recorded, the
  recording officer, except in counties where the block method of indexing
  is in use, or in Suffolk county, if a separate index of said instruments
  is maintained, shall enter a minute upon the record of the  mortgage  to
  which  such instrument relates, indicating the nature of such instrument
  and the book and page where it has been recorded or the serial number of
  such record.
    3. Every certificate presented  to  the  recording  officer  shall  be
  executed  and  acknowledged  or  proved  in  like manner as to entitle a
  conveyance to be recorded. If the mortgage has been assigned,  in  whole
  or  in part, the certificate shall set forth the date of each assignment
in the chain of title of the person or persons signing the  certificate,
  the  names  of the assignor and assignee, the interest assigned, and, if
  the assignment has been recorded, the book and page where  it  has  been
  recorded  or  the  serial number of such record; or if the assignment is
  being recorded simultaneously with the  certificate  of  discharge,  the
  certificate  of  discharge  shall so state. If the mortgage has not been
  assigned of record, the certificate shall so state.
    No certificate presented to the recording  officer  shall  purport  to
  discharge  more  than  one  mortgage,  except  that  one certificate may
  purport to discharge two or more mortgages where the certificate  states
  that  one  of  such  mortgages  corrects, perfects or modifies the other
  mortgage or mortgages, or spreads the lien  of  the  other  mortgage  or
  mortgages  over  the  property  subject to the lien of such mortgage, or
  consolidates the lien of the other mortgage or mortgages with  the  lien
  of  such  mortgage to constitute a single lien, or where the certificate
  states that the liens of the mortgages which the certificate purports to
  discharge  have  been  so  spread  or  so  consolidated  by  a  separate
  instrument  and such instrument has been recorded; provided that in such
  case the certificate of  discharge  shall  identify  and  describe  each
* * *