2010 New York Code
RPP - Real Property
Article 12-B - (444-A - 444-Q) HOME INSPECTION PROFESSIONAL LICENSING
444-B - Definitions.
§  444-b.  Definitions.  As  used in this article, the following terms
  shall have the following meanings:
    1. "Council" means  the  state  home  inspection  council  established
  pursuant  to the provisions of section four hundred forty-four-c of this
  article.
    2. "Client" means any person  who  engages  or  seeks  to  engage  the
  services  of a home inspector for the purpose of obtaining inspection of
  and written report about the condition of a residential building.
    3. "Department" means the department of state.
    4. "Home inspector" means  a  person  licensed  as  a  home  inspector
  pursuant to the provisions of this article.
    5.  "Home  inspection"  means  the  process  by which a home inspector
  observes and provides a written report of the systems and components  of
  a  residential  building  including  but  not limited to heating system,
  cooling  system,  plumbing   system,   electrical   system,   structural
  components,  foundation,  roof, masonry structure, exterior and interior
  components or  any  other  related  residential  building  component  as
  recommended  by  the  home  inspection  council  and  implemented by the
  department  through  regulation  to  provide  a  client  with  objective
  information  about  the  condition of the residential building. The home
  inspector shall clearly identify in the written report which systems and
  components of the residential building were observed. A home  inspection
  shall not include an inspection for radon or pests.
    6.  "Person"  means an individual, firm, company, partnership, limited
  liability company, or corporation.
    7. "Residential building" means a structure consisting of one to  four
  dwelling  units  and their garages and carport but shall not include any
  such structure  newly  constructed  or  not  previously  occupied  as  a
  dwelling unit.
    8. "Secretary" means the secretary of the department of state.