2010 New York Code
RPP - Real Property
Article 12-A - (440 - 443-A) REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND REAL ESTATE SALESMEN
440-A - License required for real estate brokers and salesmen.
§  440-a.  License  required  for real estate brokers and salesmen. No
  person, co-partnership, limited liability company or  corporation  shall
  engage  in  or  follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or
  itself out or act temporarily or otherwise as a real  estate  broker  or
  real  estate  salesman  in  this state without first procuring a license
  therefor as provided in this article. No person shall be entitled  to  a
  license  as  a  real  estate  broker  under  this  article, either as an
  individual or as a member of a co-partnership, or as a member or manager
  of a limited liability company or as an officer of a corporation, unless
  he or she is twenty years of age or over, a citizen of the United States
  or an alien lawfully admitted for  permanent  residence  in  the  United
  States.  No  person  shall  be  entitled  to  a license as a real estate
  salesman under this article unless he or she is over the age of eighteen
  years. No person shall be entitled to a license as a real estate  broker
  or  real  estate  salesman  under this article who has been convicted in
  this state or elsewhere of a felony, of a sex  offense,  as  defined  in
  subdivision  two  of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction
  law  or  any  offense  committed  outside  of  this  state  which  would
  constitute  a  sex offense, or a sexually violent offense, as defined in
  subdivision three of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction
  law or any offense committed outside this state which would constitute a
  sexually violent offense, and who has not subsequent to such  conviction
  received  executive  pardon  therefor  or  a  certificate of relief from
  disabilities or a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant  to  article
  twenty-three  of the correction law, to remove the disability under this
  section because of such conviction. No person shall  be  entitled  to  a
  license  as  a  real  estate  broker  or real estate salesman under this
  article who does not meet the  requirements  of  section  3-503  of  the
  general obligations law.
    Notwithstanding  the  above,  tenant  associations, and not-for-profit
  corporations authorized in writing by the commissioner of the department
  of the city  of  New  York  charged  with  enforcement  of  the  housing
  maintenance  code  of  such city to manage residential property owned by
  such city or appointed by a court of competent  jurisdiction  to  manage
  residential  property  owned  by  such  city  shall  be  exempt from the
  licensing provisions of this section with respect to the  properties  so
  managed.