2010 New York Code
RPA - Real Property Actions & Proceedings
Article 7 - (701 - 767) SUMMARY PROCEEDING TO RECOVER POSSESSION OF REAL PROPERTY
745 - Trial.
§  745.  Trial. 1. Where triable issues of fact are raised, they shall
* * *
  applicant  to  procure his necessary witnesses, or by consent of all the
  parties who appear, may adjourn the trial of the  issue,  but  not  more
  than ten days, except by consent of all parties.
    2. In the city of New York:
    (a) In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments at the
  request  of  the  respondent, or, upon the thirtieth day after the first
  appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has
  been adjourned upon the request  of  the  petitioner,  whichever  occurs
  sooner,  the court shall direct that the respondent, upon an application
  by the petitioner, deposit with the court within five days sums of  rent
  or  use  and  occupancy accrued from the date the petition and notice of
  petition are served upon the respondent, and all sums as they become due
  for rent and use and occupancy, which may be established without the use
  of  expert  testimony,  unless  the  respondent  can  establish,  at  an
  immediate  hearing, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has
  properly interposed one of the following  defenses  or  established  the
  following grounds:
    (i) the petitioner is not a proper party to the proceeding pursuant to
  section seven hundred twenty-one of this article; or
    (ii)  (A)  actual  eviction,  or  (B)  actual partial eviction, or (C)
  constructive eviction; and respondent has quit the premises; or
    (iii) a defense pursuant to section one hundred forty-three-b  of  the
  social services law; or
    (iv) the court lacks jurisdiction.
    When the rental unit that is the subject of the petition is located in
  a  building containing twelve or fewer units, the court shall inquire of
  the respondent as to whether there is any undisputed amount of the  rent
  or  use  and occupancy due to the petitioner. Any such undisputed amount
  shall be paid directly to the petitioner, and any disputed amount  shall
* * *
  the   petitioner  shall  dismiss  without  prejudice  the  defenses  and
  counterclaims interposed  by  the  respondent  and  grant  judgment  for
  petitioner  unless  respondent has interposed the defense of payment and
  shows that the amount required to be deposited has previously been  paid
  to the petitioner.
    (ii) In the event that the respondent makes a deposit required by this
  subdivision  but fails to deposit with the court or pay, as the case may
  be, upon the due date, all rent or use and occupancy  which  may  become
  due  up  to  the  time  of  the  entry  of  judgment,  the court upon an
  application of the petitioner shall order  an  immediate  trial  of  the
  issues  raised  in  the  respondent's answer. An "immediate trial" shall
  mean that no further adjournments of the proceeding  without  petitioner
  consent   shall   be   granted,  the  case  shall  be  assigned  by  the
  administrative judge to a trial ready part and such trial shall commence
  and continue day to day until completed. There shall be no stay  granted
  of  such  trial  without  an  order to respondent to pay rent or use and
  occupancy due pursuant to this subdivision and rent or use and occupancy
  as it becomes due.
    (iii) The court shall not extend any time provided  for  such  deposit
  under this subdivision without the consent of the petitioner.
    (iv)  Upon  the  entry  of  the  final judgment in the proceeding such
  deposits shall be credited against  any  judgment  amount  awarded  and,
  without  further  order  of  the  court,  be paid in accordance with the
  judgment.
    (v) The provisions of this paragraph requiring the deposit of rent  or
  use and occupancy as it becomes due shall not be waived by the court.
    (d) The court may dismiss any summary proceeding without prejudice and
  with  costs  to  the  respondent  by  reason  of  excessive adjournments
  requested by the petitioner.
* * *