2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title P - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC SAFETY
Article 275 - (275.00 - 275.45) OFFENSES RELATING TO UNAUTHORIZED RECORDING
275.35 - Failure to disclose the origin of a recording in the second degree.
§  275.35  Failure  to  disclose the origin of a recording in the second
             degree.
    A person is guilty of failure to disclose the origin of a recording in
  the second degree when, for commercial advantage  or  private  financial
  gain,  he knowingly advertises or offers for sale, resale, or rental, or
  sells, resells, or rents, or possesses for such  purposes,  a  recording
  the  cover,  box,  jacket  or  label  does not clearly and conspicuously
  disclose the actual name and address of the manufacturer or the name  of
  the  performer or principal artist.  The omission of the actual name and
  address of the  manufacturer,  or  the  omission  of  the  name  of  the
  performer or principal artist, or the omission of both, shall constitute
  the failure to disclose the origin of a recording.
    Failure  to disclose the origin of a recording in the second degree is
  a class A misdemeanor.