2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title O - OFFENSES AGAINST MARRIAGE, THE FAMILY, AND THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN AND INCOMPETENTS
Article 260 - (260.00 - 260.34) OFFENSES RELATING TO CHILDREN, DISABLED PERSONS AND VULNERABLE ELDERLY PERSONS
260.10 - Endangering the welfare of a child.
    A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
    1.  He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the
  physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than  seventeen  years
  old  or  directs  or  authorizes  such  child to engage in an occupation
  involving a substantial risk of danger to his or her life or health; or
    2. Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged  with  the
  care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old, he or she fails
  or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child
  to  prevent  him  or  her  from becoming an "abused child," a "neglected
  child," a "juvenile delinquent" or a "person in need of supervision," as
  those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of  the  family
  court act.
    3. A person is not guilty of the provisions of this section when he or
  she  engages  in  the  conduct  described  in subdivision one of section
  260.00 of this article: (a) with the intent to wholly abandon the  child
  by relinquishing responsibility for and right to the care and custody of
  such  child;  (b)  with  the intent that the child be safe from physical
  injury and cared for in an appropriate manner; (c)  the  child  is  left
  with an appropriate person, or in a suitable location and the person who
  leaves  the child promptly notifies an appropriate person of the child's
  location; and (d) the child is not more than thirty days old.
    Endangering the welfare of a child is a class A misdemeanor.