2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title N - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Article 250 - (250.00 - 250.65) OFFENSES AGAINST THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
250.20 - Divulging an eavesdropping warrant.
    A  person  is  guilty  of  divulging  an  eavesdropping  warrant when,
  possessing  information  concerning  the  existence  or  content  of  an
  eavesdropping  warrant  issued  pursuant to article seven hundred of the
  criminal procedure law, or concerning  any  circumstances  attending  an
  application for such a warrant, he discloses such information to another
  person;  except  that  such  disclosure is not criminal or unlawful when
  permitted by section 700.65 of the criminal procedure law or  when  made
  to  a  state or federal agency specifically authorized by law to receive
  reports concerning eavesdropping warrants,  or  when  made  in  a  legal
  proceeding, or to a law enforcement officer or agency connected with the
  application for such warrant, or to a legislative committee or temporary
  state  commission,  or  to  the telephone or telegraph corporation whose
  facilities are involved,  or  to  any  entity  operating  an  electronic
  communications service whose facilities are involved.
    Divulging an eavesdropping warrant is a class A misdemeanor.