2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title N - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY
Article 240 - (240.00 - 240.73) OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
240.30 - Aggravated harassment in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when,
  with  intent  to  harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or
  she:
    1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by
  telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by  transmitting  or  delivering
  any  other  form  of  written communication, in a manner likely to cause
  annoyance or alarm; or
    (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic
  means  or  otherwise  with  a  person,  anonymously  or  otherwise,   by
  telephone,  by  telegraph,  or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering
  any other form of written communication, in a  manner  likely  to  cause
  annoyance or alarm; or
    2.  Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with
  no purpose of legitimate communication; or
    3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise  subjects  another  person  to
  physical  contact,  or attempts or threatens to do the same because of a
  belief or perception  regarding  such  person's  race,  color,  national
  origin,  ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability
  or sexual orientation, regardless of whether the belief or perception is
  correct; or
    4. Commits the crime  of  harassment  in  the  first  degree  and  has
  previously been convicted of the crime of harassment in the first degree
  as  defined  by  section 240.25 of this article within the preceding ten
  years.
    5. For the purposes of subdivision  one  of  this  section,  "form  of
  written communication" shall include, but not be limited to, a recording
  as defined in subdivision six of section 275.00 of this part.
    Aggravated harassment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.