2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title L - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Article 215 - (215.00 - 215.80) OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO JUDICIAL AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS
215.52 - Aggravated criminal contempt.
    A person is guilty of aggravated criminal contempt when:
    1. in violation of a duly served order of protection, or such order of
  which  the  defendant has actual knowledge because he or she was present
  in court when such order was issued, or an order of protection issued by
  a court of competent  jurisdiction  in  another  state,  territorial  or
  tribal  jurisdiction,  he  or  she  intentionally  or  recklessly causes
  physical injury or  serious  physical  injury  to  a  person  for  whose
  protection such order was issued; or
    2.  he  or  she  commits  the  crime of criminal contempt in the first
  degree as defined in subdivision (b) or (d) of section  215.51  of  this
  article  and  has  been  previously convicted of the crime of aggravated
  criminal contempt; or
    3. he or she commits the crime  of  criminal  contempt  in  the  first
  degree,  as  defined  in  paragraph  (i),  (ii),  (iii),  (v) or (vi) of
  subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) of section 215.51  of  this  article,
  and  has  been previously convicted of the crime of criminal contempt in
  the first degree, as defined in such subdivision  (b),  (c)  or  (d)  of
  section 215.51 of this article, within the preceding five years.
    Aggravated criminal contempt is a class D felony.