2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title L - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Article 215 - (215.00 - 215.80) OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO JUDICIAL AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS
215.15 - Intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree.
    A  person  is  guilty of intimidating a victim or witness in the third
  degree when, knowing that another person possesses information  relating
  to  a criminal transaction and other than in the course of that criminal
  transaction or immediate flight therefrom, he:
    1. Wrongfully compels or attempts  to  compel  such  other  person  to
  refrain  from  communicating  such information to any court, grand jury,
  prosecutor, police officer or peace officer by means  of  instilling  in
  him  a  fear  that  the  actor  will cause physical injury to such other
  person or another person; or
    2. Intentionally damages the property of such other person or  another
  person for the purpose of compelling such other person or another person
  to  refrain  from  communicating,  or on account of such other person or
  another  person  having  communicated,  information  relating  to   that
  criminal  transaction  to  any  court,  grand  jury,  prosecutor, police
  officer or peace officer.
    Intimidating a victim or witness in the third  degree  is  a  class  E
  felony.