2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title K - OFFENSES INVOLVING FRAUD
Article 190 - (190.00 - 190.86) OTHER FRAUDS
190.77 - Offenses involving theft of identity; definitions.
    1.  For  the  purposes of sections 190.78, 190.79, 190.80 and 190.80-a
  and 190.85 of this article "personal identifying  information"  means  a
  person's  name,  address,  telephone  number,  date  of  birth, driver's
  license number, social security number, place  of  employment,  mother's
  maiden  name, financial services account number or code, savings account
  number or code, checking  account  number  or  code,  brokerage  account
  number or code, credit card account number or code, debit card number or
  code,  automated  teller machine number or code, taxpayer identification
  number, computer system password, signature  or  copy  of  a  signature,
  electronic signature, unique biometric data that is a fingerprint, voice
  print,  retinal image or iris image of another person, telephone calling
  card number, mobile identification number  or  code,  electronic  serial
  number  or  personal  identification  number, or any other name, number,
  code or information that may be used alone or in conjunction with  other
  such information to assume the identity of another person.
    2.  For  the  purposes  of  sections 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.80-a,
  190.81, 190.82 and 190.83 of this article:
    a. "electronic signature" shall have the same meaning  as  defined  in
  subdivision  three  of section three hundred two of the state technology
  law.
    b. "personal identification number" means any number or code which may
  be used alone or in conjunction with any other information to assume the
  identity of another person or access financial resources  or  credit  of
  another person.
    c.  "member  of  the armed forces" shall mean a person in the military
  service of the United States or  the  military  service  of  the  state,
  including but not limited to, the armed forces of the United States, the
  army national guard, the air national guard, the New York naval militia,
  the  New York guard, and such additional forces as may be created by the
  federal or state government as authorized by law.