2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title K - OFFENSES INVOLVING FRAUD
Article 170 - (170.00 - 170.75) FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES
170.10 - Forgery in the second degree.
    A  person  is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent
  to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely  makes,  completes  or
  alters  a  written  instrument  which  is or purports to be, or which is
  calculated to become or to represent if completed:
    1. A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument,
  credit card, as that term is defined in  subdivision  seven  of  section
  155.00,  or  other  instrument  which  does  or  may  evidence,  create,
  transfer,  terminate  or  otherwise  affect  a  legal  right,  interest,
  obligation or status; or
    2.  A  public record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized
  by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant; or
    3. A written instrument officially  issued  or  created  by  a  public
  office, public servant or governmental instrumentality; or
    4.  Part  of  an  issue  of  tokens,  public transportation transfers,
  certificates or other articles manufactured  and  designed  for  use  as
  symbols  of  value usable in place of money for the purchase of property
  or services; or
    5. A prescription  of  a  duly  licensed  physician  or  other  person
  authorized  to  issue  the same for any drug or any instrument or device
  used in the taking or administering of drugs for which a prescription is
  required by law.
    Forgery in the second degree is a class D felony.