2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title J - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT
Article 165 - (165.00 - 165.74) OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO THEFT
165.30 - Fraudulent accosting.
    1. A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person
  in  a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property
  by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game.
    2. A person who, either at the time he accosts  another  in  a  public
  place  or  at  some  subsequent  time  or  at  some  other  place, makes
  statements to him or engages in conduct with respect to him  of  a  kind
  commonly  made  or  performed  in  the  perpetration  of a known type of
  confidence game, is presumed to intend to defraud such person  of  money
  or other property.
    Fraudulent accosting is a class A misdemeanor.