2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title I - OFFENSES INVOLVING DAMAGE TO AND INTRUSION UPON PROPERTY
Article 140 - (140.00 - 140.40) BURGLARY AND RELATED OFFENSES
140.15 - Criminal trespass in the second degree.
    A  person  is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he
  knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.
    Criminal trespass in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
    * NB Effective until November 1, 2010
  * § 140.15 Criminal trespass in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when:
    1. he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling; or
    2. being a person required  to  maintain  registration  under  article
  six-C  of  the  correction law and designated a level two or level three
  offender  pursuant  to  subdivision   six   of   section   one   hundred
  sixty-eight-l  of  the  correction law, he or she enters or remains in a
  public or private  elementary,  parochial,  intermediate,  junior  high,
  vocational  or  high  school  knowing that the victim of the offense for
  which such registration is required attends or  formerly  attended  such
  school.  It  shall  not  be an offense subject to prosecution under this
  subdivision if: the person is a  lawfully  registered  student  at  such
  school; the person is a lawful student participant in a school sponsored
  event;  the  person  is  a  parent  or  a  legal  guardian of a lawfully
  registered student at such school and enters the school for the  purpose
  of attending their child's or dependent's event or activity; such school
  is  the  person's  designated  polling  place  and he or she enters such
  school building for the limited purpose of  voting;  or  if  the  person
  enters  such  school building for the limited purposes authorized by the
  superintendent or chief administrator of such school.
    Criminal trespass in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
    * NB Effective November 1, 2010