2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.02 - Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
    1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
  a  class  B  violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a
  class D violent felony offense, or a class  E  violent  felony  offense,
  defined as follows:
    (a)  Class  B  violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class
  A-I felonies of murder in  the  second  degree  as  defined  in  section
  125.25, kidnapping in the first degree as defined in section 135.25, and
  arson  in the first degree as defined in section 150.20; manslaughter in
  the first degree as defined in section 125.20,  aggravated  manslaughter
  in  the  first  degree  as  defined in section 125.22, rape in the first
  degree as defined in section 130.35, criminal sexual act  in  the  first
  degree  as  defined  in  section  130.50, aggravated sexual abuse in the
  first degree as defined in section  130.70,  course  of  sexual  conduct
  against  a  child  in  the  first  degree  as defined in section 130.75;
  assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.10, kidnapping  in
  the  second  degree  as defined in section 135.20, burglary in the first
  degree as defined in section 140.30,  arson  in  the  second  degree  as
  defined  in  section  150.15,  robbery in the first degree as defined in
  section 160.15, incest in the first degree as defined in section 255.27,
  criminal possession of a weapon  in  the  first  degree  as  defined  in
  section 265.04, criminal use of a firearm in the first degree as defined
  in  section  265.09,  criminal  sale of a firearm in the first degree as
  defined in section 265.13, aggravated assault upon a police officer or a
  peace officer as defined in section 120.11, gang assault  in  the  first
  degree as defined in section 120.07, intimidating a victim or witness in
  the  first degree as defined in section 215.17, hindering prosecution of
  terrorism in the first degree as defined  in  section  490.35,  criminal
  possession  of  a  chemical  weapon  or  biological weapon in the second
  degree as defined in section 490.40, and  criminal  use  of  a  chemical
  weapon  or  biological  weapon in the third degree as defined in section
  490.47.
    * (b) Class C violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the
  class B felonies set  forth  in  paragraph  (a);  aggravated  criminally
  negligent homicide as defined in section 125.11, aggravated manslaughter
  in  the  second  degree  as defined in section 125.21, aggravated sexual
  abuse in the second degree as defined in section 130.67,  assault  on  a
  peace  officer,  police  officer,  fireman or emergency medical services
  professional as defined in section 120.08, gang assault  in  the  second
  degree  as  defined  in section 120.06, burglary in the second degree as
  defined in section 140.25, robbery in the second degree  as  defined  in
* * *