2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.02 - Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
    1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
  a  class  B  violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a
  class D violent felony offense, or a class  E  violent  felony  offense,
  defined as follows:
    (a)  Class  B  violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class
  A-I felonies of murder in  the  second  degree  as  defined  in  section
  125.25, kidnapping in the first degree as defined in section 135.25, and
  arson  in the first degree as defined in section 150.20; manslaughter in
  the first degree as defined in section 125.20,  aggravated  manslaughter
  in  the  first  degree  as  defined in section 125.22, rape in the first
  degree as defined in section 130.35, criminal sexual act  in  the  first
  degree  as  defined  in  section  130.50, aggravated sexual abuse in the
  first degree as defined in section  130.70,  course  of  sexual  conduct
  against  a  child  in  the  first  degree  as defined in section 130.75;
  assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.10, kidnapping  in
  the  second  degree  as defined in section 135.20, burglary in the first
  degree as defined in section 140.30,  arson  in  the  second  degree  as
  defined  in  section  150.15,  robbery in the first degree as defined in
  section 160.15, incest in the first degree as defined in section 255.27,
  criminal possession of a weapon  in  the  first  degree  as  defined  in
  section 265.04, criminal use of a firearm in the first degree as defined
  in  section  265.09,  criminal  sale of a firearm in the first degree as
  defined in section 265.13, aggravated assault upon a police officer or a
  peace officer as defined in section 120.11, gang assault  in  the  first
  degree as defined in section 120.07, intimidating a victim or witness in
  the  first degree as defined in section 215.17, hindering prosecution of
  terrorism in the first degree as defined  in  section  490.35,  criminal
  possession  of  a  chemical  weapon  or  biological weapon in the second
  degree as defined in section 490.40, and  criminal  use  of  a  chemical
  weapon  or  biological  weapon in the third degree as defined in section
  490.47.
    * (b) Class C violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the
  class B felonies set  forth  in  paragraph  (a);  aggravated  criminally
  negligent homicide as defined in section 125.11, aggravated manslaughter
  in  the  second  degree  as defined in section 125.21, aggravated sexual
  abuse in the second degree as defined in section 130.67,  assault  on  a
  peace  officer,  police  officer,  fireman or emergency medical services
  professional as defined in section 120.08, gang assault  in  the  second
  degree  as  defined  in section 120.06, burglary in the second degree as
  defined in section 140.25, robbery in the second degree  as  defined  in
* * *
  second  degree  as  defined  in  section 215.16, soliciting or providing
support for an act of terrorism in  the  second  degree  as  defined  in
  section  490.10,  and  making a terroristic threat as defined in section
  490.20, falsely reporting an incident in the first degree as defined  in
  section 240.60, placing a false bomb or hazardous substance in the first
  degree  as  defined in section 240.62, placing a false bomb or hazardous
  substance in a sports stadium or arena, mass transportation facility  or
  enclosed  shopping  mall  as  defined  in section 240.63, and aggravated
  unpermitted use of indoor pyrotechnics in the first degree as defined in
  section 405.18.
    * NB Effective November 11, 2010
    (d) Class E violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any  of  the
  felonies  of  criminal  possession  of  a  weapon in the third degree as
  defined in subdivision five, six, seven or eight of section 265.02 as  a
  lesser  included offense of that section as defined in section 220.20 of
  the criminal procedure  law,  persistent  sexual  abuse  as  defined  in
  section  130.53, aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree as defined
  in section 130.65-a, falsely reporting an incident in the second  degree
  as  defined  in  section  240.55  and  placing a false bomb or hazardous
  substance in the second degree as defined in section 240.61.
    2. Authorized sentence.
    * (a) Except as provided in subdivision  six  of  section  60.05,  the
  sentence  imposed  upon  a  person  who stands convicted of a class B or
  class C violent  felony  offense  must  be  a  determinate  sentence  of
  imprisonment  which  shall  be  in whole or half years. The term of such
  sentence must be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision  three
  of this section.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
    * (a)  The  sentence  imposed  upon a person who stands convicted of a
  class B or class C violent  felony  offense  must  be  an  indeterminate
  sentence  of  imprisonment.  Except  as  provided in subdivision five of
  section 60.05, the maximum term of such sentence must be  in  accordance
  with the provisions of subdivision three of this section and the minimum
  period  of  imprisonment  under such sentence must be in accordance with
  subdivision four of this section.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2011
    (b) Except  as  provided  in  paragraph  (b-1)  of  this  subdivision,
  subdivision  six  of section 60.05 and subdivision four of this section,
  the sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted  of  a  class  D
  violent felony offense, other than the offense of criminal possession of
  a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivision four, five, seven
  or  eight  of  section 265.02 or criminal sale of a firearm in the third
  degree as defined in section 265.11, must  be  in  accordance  with  the
* * *