2010 New York Code
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - SENTENCES
Title E - SENTENCES
Article 70 - (70.00 - 70.85) SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
70.02 - Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
    1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
* * *
  of  section  265.02,  criminal  sale of a firearm in the third degree as
  defined in section 265.11, intimidating  a  victim  or  witness  in  the
  second  degree  as  defined  in  section 215.16, soliciting or providing
support for an act of terrorism in  the  second  degree  as  defined  in
  section  490.10,  and  making a terroristic threat as defined in section
  490.20, falsely reporting an incident in the first degree as defined  in
  section 240.60, placing a false bomb or hazardous substance in the first
  degree  as  defined in section 240.62, placing a false bomb or hazardous
  substance in a sports stadium or arena, mass transportation facility  or
  enclosed  shopping  mall  as  defined  in section 240.63, and aggravated
  unpermitted use of indoor pyrotechnics in the first degree as defined in
  section 405.18.
    * NB Effective November 11, 2010
    (d) Class E violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any  of  the
  felonies  of  criminal  possession  of  a  weapon in the third degree as
  defined in subdivision five, six, seven or eight of section 265.02 as  a
  lesser  included offense of that section as defined in section 220.20 of
  the criminal procedure  law,  persistent  sexual  abuse  as  defined  in
  section  130.53, aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree as defined
  in section 130.65-a, falsely reporting an incident in the second  degree
  as  defined  in  section  240.55  and  placing a false bomb or hazardous
  substance in the second degree as defined in section 240.61.
    2. Authorized sentence.
    * (a) Except as provided in subdivision  six  of  section  60.05,  the
  sentence  imposed  upon  a  person  who stands convicted of a class B or
  class C violent  felony  offense  must  be  a  determinate  sentence  of
  imprisonment  which  shall  be  in whole or half years. The term of such
  sentence must be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision  three
  of this section.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
    * (a)  The  sentence  imposed  upon a person who stands convicted of a
  class B or class C violent  felony  offense  must  be  an  indeterminate
  sentence  of  imprisonment.  Except  as  provided in subdivision five of
  section 60.05, the maximum term of such sentence must be  in  accordance
  with the provisions of subdivision three of this section and the minimum
  period  of  imprisonment  under such sentence must be in accordance with
  subdivision four of this section.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2011
    (b) Except  as  provided  in  paragraph  (b-1)  of  this  subdivision,
  subdivision  six  of section 60.05 and subdivision four of this section,
  the sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted  of  a  class  D
  violent felony offense, other than the offense of criminal possession of
  a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivision four, five, seven
  or  eight  of  section 265.02 or criminal sale of a firearm in the third
  degree as defined in section 265.11, must  be  in  accordance  with  the
* * *