2010 New York Code
PBS - Public Service
Article 1 - (1 - 26) THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SERVICE
5 - Jurisdiction, powers and duties of public service commission.
§ 5. Jurisdiction, powers and duties of public service commission.  1.
* * *
  to the jurisdiction of the public service commission shall be subject to
  the supervision of the public  service  commission  in  respect  of  the
  relations  between  such  common  carrier, gas corporation or electrical
  corporation and such owners or  holders  of  a  majority  of  the  stock
  thereof  in  so  far  as  such relations arise from or by reason of such
  ownership or holding of stock thereof or the receipt or holding  of  any
  money  or  property thereof or from or by reason of any contract between
  them; and in respect of such relations shall in like manner and  to  the
  same  extent  as  such  common  carrier,  gas  corporation or electrical
  corporation  be  subject  to  examination  of  accounts,   records   and
  memoranda,  and shall furnish such reports and information as the public
  service commission shall from time to time direct and require, and shall
  be subject to like penalties for default therein.
    2. The commission shall encourage all persons and corporations subject
  to its jurisdiction to formulate  and  carry  out  long-range  programs,
  individually  or  cooperatively,  for  the  performance  of their public
  service responsibilities with economy,  efficiency,  and  care  for  the
  public   safety,  the  preservation  of  environmental  values  and  the
  conservation of natural resources.
    3. Application of the provisions of this chapter to one-way paging  or
  two-way  mobile  radio  telephone  service  with  the  exception of such
  services provided by means of cellular radio communication is  suspended
  unless  the commission, no sooner than one year after the effective date
  of this subdivision, makes a determination, after  notice  and  hearing,
  that  regulation  of  such services should be reinstituted to the extent
  found necessary to protect the public interest  because  of  a  lack  of
  effective competition.
4.  Upon  finding  that  it  is  in  the public interest to do so, the
  commission may exempt from any or all of the provisions of this chapter,
  for such period of time as  it  deems  appropriate,  an  association  of
  homeowners  owning  and  operating  any  water  plant or water-works and
  distributing water only to customers having an interest and voice in its
  operation.
    5.  The  commission  shall  develop  a  plan  to  maximize  the use of
  telecommuting to conserve energy otherwise used by the personnel of  the
  department  in commuting to their assigned workplace. Within one year of
  the effective date of this subdivision, the commission  shall  submit  a
  report to the governor and the legislature on the impact of such plan to
  include,  but  not  be  limited  to,  energy  conservation, air quality,
  workforce acceptance, office costs and potential cost savings.
    6. a. Application of  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  to  cellular
  telephone  services  is  suspended unless the commission, no sooner than
  one  year  after  the  effective  date  of  this  subdivision,  makes  a
* * *