2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2808 - Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
* * *
  to  political  parties,  candidates  or  organizations;  (b)  direct  or
  indirect costs incurred for advertising or promotion except  as  allowed
  by the commissioner; (c) costs incurred for the promotion or opposition,
  directly  or  indirectly, of the passage of bills or resolutions pending
  before or passed by a legislative body of any  jurisdiction;  (d)  costs
  which  principally afford diversion, entertainment or amusement to their
  owners, operators or employees not properly related to patient  care  or
  treatment;  (e)  any penalty imposed by governmental agencies or courts,
  and the  costs  of  policies  obtained  solely  to  insure  against  the
imposition  of such a penalty; and (f) costs incurred by the residential
  health  care  facility  to  obtain  the  security  required  under   the
  provisions of section twenty-eight hundred nine of this chapter.
    5.  (a)  Any  operator  withdrawing  equity  or assets from a hospital
  operated for profit so as to create or increase a negative net worth  or
  when  the  hospital  is  in  a  negative  net worth position, calculated
  without regard to any surplus created by  revaluation  of  assets,  must
  obtain  the  prior  approval  of  the  commissioner  in  accordance with
  regulations promulgated by the commissioner with  the  approval  of  the
  state  hospital review and planning council. The commissioner shall make
  a determination to approve or disapprove a  request  for  withdrawal  of
  equity or assets under this subdivision within sixty days of the date of
  the  receipt  of  such  a  request.  Requests  shall  be  made in a form
  acceptable to  the  department  by  certified  or  registered  mail.  In
  addition  to  any  other remedy or penalty available under this chapter,
  and after opportunity  for  a  hearing,  the  commissioner  may  require
  replacement  of  the withdrawn equity or assets and may impose a penalty
  for violation  of  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  relating  to
  withdrawing equity or assets, or the regulations promulgated thereunder,
  in  an  amount not to exceed ten percent of any amount withdrawn without
  prior approval. No facility shall enter into a real property mortgage or
  lease transaction without thirty days prior notice  in  writing  to  the
  commissioner.
    (b)  On  and  after  April  first,  two  thousand  ten,  no non-public
  residential health care facility may withdraw equity or transfer  assets
  which  in  the  aggregate  exceed three percent of such facility's total
  reported  annual  revenue  for  patient  care  services,  based  on  the
  facility's  most recently available reported data, without prior written
  notification to the commissioner. Notification shall be made in  a  form
  acceptable to the department by certified or registered mail.
    (c) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this subdivision, on
* * *
  facility with fewer than sixty beds  as  of  July  first,  two  thousand
  seven,  which  provides  services  primarily  to neurologically impaired
  individuals and is located in a county with  a  population  between  two
  hundred ninety thousand and three hundred ten thousand as of July first,
  two  thousand  seven  shall  be  based solely on the methodology used to
  establish rates for facilities which provide extensive nursing, medical,
  psychological  and  counseling  support  services  solely  to  children;
  provided,  however,  this subdivision shall not apply if the application
  would result in a lesser rate of payment  than  otherwise  provided  for
  under  this  section.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to
  limit the application to such facility of rate  adjustments  applied  to
  other residential health care facilities.
    25.  Reserved  bed  days.  (a)  For  purposes  of  this subdivision, a
  "reserved bed day" is a day for  which  a  governmental  agency  pays  a
  residential  health care facility to reserve a bed for a person eligible
  for medical assistance pursuant to title eleven of article five  of  the
  social  services  law  while he or she is temporarily hospitalized or on
  leave of absence from the facility.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section or any  other
  law  or  regulation  to  the contrary, for reserved bed days provided on
  behalf of persons twenty-one years of age or older:
    (i) payments for reserved  bed  days  shall  be  made  at  ninety-five
  percent  of  the  Medicaid  rate  otherwise  payable to the facility for
  services provided on behalf of such person;
    (ii) payment to a facility for reserved bed days provided on behalf of
  such person for temporary hospitalizations may not exceed fourteen  days
  in any twelve month period;
    (iii)  payment  to a facility for reserved bed days provided on behalf
  of such person for non-hospitalization leaves of absence may not  exceed
  ten days in any twelve month period.
    26.  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law,  for rate
  periods on and after April first, two thousand ten,  residential  health
  care  facility Medicaid rates of payment shall not include reimbursement
  for the cost of prescription  drugs.  Such  reimbursement  shall  be  in
  accordance with otherwise applicable provisions of section three hundred
  sixty-seven-a of the social services law.