2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2808 - Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
* * *
  care facility, or for residential health care facility beds not fully in
  operation  in such base year by an estimate of projected utilization for
  the rate year, divided by the total of such patient days summed for  all
  residential health care facilities; and
    (b)  the  result  for  each  residential health care facility shall be
  divided by such patient days provided in  the  residential  health  care
  facility,  for  a  per  diem  reduction  in  rates  of  payment for such
  residential health care facility for patients eligible for payments made
  by governmental agencies.
    17.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of   law   or
  regulation to the contrary, for the period April first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-seven  through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight,
  the commissioner shall not be required to revise  a  certified  rate  of
  payment  established  pursuant to this article based on consideration of
  rate appeals filed by a residential health care facility or  based  upon
  adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by the
  commissioner   of   an   application   for  construction  under  section
  twenty-eight hundred two of this article. For the  period  April  first,
  nineteen  hundred  ninety-eight,  through  March  thirty-first, nineteen
  hundred ninety-nine, the commissioner shall revise  certified  rates  of
  payment  in  an  aggregate  amount not to exceed twenty million dollars,
  state  share  medical  assistance.  In  cases  where  the   commissioner
  determines  that a significant financial hardship exists, he or she may,
  subject to the approval of the  director  of  the  budget,  consider  an
  exemption  to  this subdivision. Beginning April first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-nine and thereafter, the commissioner shall  consider  such  rate
  appeals within a reasonable period.
    (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
  the  contrary,  for  the  state  fiscal  year beginning April first, two
  thousand ten and ending March thirty-first,  two  thousand  eleven,  the
commissioner  shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment
  established pursuant to this article for rate  periods  prior  to  April
  first, two thousand eleven, based on consideration of rate appeals filed
  by  residential  health  care  facilities  or  based upon adjustments to
  capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by  the  commissioner
  of  an  application  for construction under section twenty-eight hundred
  two of this article, in excess of an aggregate annual amount  of  eighty
  million  dollars  for  such  state  fiscal  year. In revising such rates
  within such fiscal limit, the commissioner shall, in  prioritizing  such
  rate appeals, include consideration of which facilities the commissioner
  determines  are  facing  significant  financial hardship as well as such
  other considerations as the commissioner deems appropriate and, further,
  the commissioner is  authorized  to  enter  into  agreements  with  such
  facilities  or  any  other  facility  to  resolve  multiple pending rate
  appeals based upon a negotiated aggregate amount  and  may  offset  such
  negotiated aggregate amounts against any amounts owed by the facility to
  the  department, including, but not limited to, amounts owed pursuant to
  section twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article.  Rate  adjustments
  made  pursuant to this paragraph remain fully subject to approval by the
  director of the budget in accordance with the provisions of  subdivision
  two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
    17-a.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
  to the contrary, for  purposes  of  establishing  rates  of  payment  by
  governmental   agencies  for  residential  health  care  facilities  for
  services  provided  on  and  after  January  first,   nineteen   hundred
  ninety-eight,  the  regional  direct and indirect input price adjustment
  factors to be applied to any such facility's rate calculation  shall  be
  based  upon  the  utilization  of  either nineteen hundred eighty-three,
  nineteen hundred eighty-seven or nineteen hundred ninety-three  calendar
  year  financial  and  statistical  data  and for periods beginning April
  first, two thousand four through March thirty-first, two  thousand  nine
  based   on   either  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-three or two thousand one calendar
  year financial and statistical data; provided, however, the state  share
  amount  for the utilization of two thousand one calendar year data shall
  be no more than twenty-two million dollars  on  a  pro  rata  basis  per
  calendar  year.  The  determination  of  which  calendar  year's data to
  utilize shall  be  based  upon  a  methodology  that  ensures  that  the
  particular  year chosen by each facility results in a factor that yields
  no less reimbursement to the facility than would result from the use  of
  any  of  the other three years' data. Such methodology shall utilize the
  nineteen hundred eighty-three and nineteen hundred eighty-seven regional
  direct and indirect input price adjustment factor  corridor  percentages
  in  existence on January first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven as well as
  nineteen hundred ninety-three regional direct and indirect  input  price
  adjustment factor corridor percentage in existence on January first, two
  thousand four as well as a two thousand one regional direct and indirect
  input price adjustment factor corridor percentage calculated in the same
  manner  as  the  nineteen hundred ninety-three direct and indirect input
* * *