2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2807 - Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally.
§   2807.  Hospital  reimbursement  provisions;  generally.  1.  Valid
  operating  certificate  requirement.  No  government   agency   and   no
* * *
  information  necessary  to  conduct or have conducted, on a cost sharing
  basis among payors, an appropriate review or audit  of  the  fiscal  and
  statistical  records of a hospital necessary to implement the provisions
  of this article.
    6. Consideration of economic status in certain cases.  Notwithstanding
  the  provisions  of  this  section, the commissioner, in determining and
  certifying rates of payment for  services  provided  by  a  party  to  a
  contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of
  section  twenty-eight  hundred  three  of  this article, shall take into
  consideration  the  economic  status  of  the  patients  receiving  such
  services.
    7. Reimbursement rate promulgation. The commissioner shall notify each
  hospital  and  health-related  service  of its approved rates of payment
  which shall be used in reimbursing  for  services  provided  to  persons
  eligible for payments made by state governmental agencies at least sixty
  days  prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the
  rate is to become effective.  Notification  shall  be  made  only  after
  approval  of  rate  schedules  by  the state director of the budget. The
  sixty and thirty day notice provisions, herein, shall not apply to rates
  issued following judicial annulment or invalidation  of  any  previously
  issued  rates,  or  rates  issued pursuant to changes in the methodology
  used to compute  rates  which  changes  are  promulgated  following  the
  judicial   annulment   or   invalidation  of  previously  issued  rates.
  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,  nothing  in  this
  subdivision  shall  prohibit  the  recalculation  and  payment of rates,
  including  both  positive  and  negative   adjustments,   based   on   a
  reconciliation  of  amounts  paid  by residential health care facilities
beginning April first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven  for  additional
  assessments  or  further  additional  assessments  pursuant  to  section
  twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article with the amounts originally
  recognized for reimbursement purposes.
    7-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, with regard to
  a general hospital the provisions of subdivisions four and seven of this
  section  and  the  provisions  of section eighteen of chapter two of the
  laws of nineteen hundred eighty-eight relating  to  the  requirement  of
  prior  notice  and the time frames for notice, approval or certification
  of rates of payment, maximum rates of payment or maximum  charges  where
  not  otherwise  waived  pursuant to law shall be applicable only to such
  rates of payment or maximum charges  prospectively  established  for  an
  annual  rate  period  and  such  provisions shall not be applicable to a
  general hospital with regard to prospective adjustments or retrospective
* * *
  payment under subdivision seventeen of this section.
    (c) Diagnostic and treatment centers which have their  rates  adjusted
  pursuant to this subdivision shall use such funds solely for the purpose
  of  recruitment  and  retention of non-supervisory workers or any worker
  with direct patient care responsibility and are  prohibited  from  using
  such  funds  for  any  other purpose. Each such diagnostic and treatment
  center shall submit, at a time and in a manner to be determined  by  the
  commissioner,  a written certification attesting that such funds will be
  used  solely  for  the  purpose  of   recruitment   and   retention   of
  non-supervisory   workers   or  any  worker  with  direct  patient  care
  responsibility. The  commissioner  is  authorized  to  audit  each  such
  diagnostic  and  treatment  center to ensure compliance with the written
  certification required by this paragraph  and  shall  recoup  any  funds
  determined  to  have  been  used for purposes other than recruitment and
  retention of non-supervisory workers or any worker with  direct  patient
  care  responsibility.  Such recoupment shall be in addition to any other
  penalties provided by law.
    19. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule  or  regulation  to
  the  contrary  and  subject  to  the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
  subdivision and to the availability of federal financial  participation,
  the  commissioner  shall increase medical assistance rates of payment by
  three percent for services provided on and  after  December  first,  two
  thousand  two  by freestanding methadone maintenance service and program
  providers issued operating certificates pursuant  to  this  article  and
section  32.09  of  the mental hygiene law for the purposes of improving
  recruitment and retention of methadone maintenance workers.
    (b)  Freestanding methadone maintenance services and program providers
  which are eligible for rate adjustments pursuant to this subdivision and
  which are also eligible for rate  adjustments  pursuant  to  subdivision
  seventeen  of this section, shall, on or before July first, two thousand
  two, submit, in a  form  and  manner  determined  by  the  commissioner,
  amendments   to   designated   sections  of  their  AHCF-1  cost  report
  segregating wages and fringe benefit  costs  associated  with  methadone
  maintenance  services  from  all  other  services  for  the  purposes of
  determining awards  made  pursuant  to  subdivision  seventeen  of  this
  section  for  rate  periods  ending  in  two  thousand  three and in two
  thousand four.
    (c) Freestanding methadone maintenance service and  program  providers
  which  have  their rates adjusted pursuant to this subdivision shall use
  such funds solely for  the  purpose  of  recruitment  and  retention  of
* * *