2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2807 - Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally.
§   2807.  Hospital  reimbursement  provisions;  generally.  1.  Valid
  operating  certificate  requirement.  No  government   agency   and   no
* * *
  care providers for ambulatory care services and to increase  such  other
  ambulatory  care  payment rates as the commissioner determines necessary
  to facilitate access to quality ambulatory care services.
    3. Commissioner rate certification, governmental  payments.  Prior  to
  the  approval  of  such  rates,  as  provided in subdivision two of this
  section, the commissioner shall determine, and in the case of  approvals
  by  the  state director of the budget, certify to such official that the
  proposed rate schedules for  payments  to  hospitals  for  hospital  and
  health-related  services  are  reasonable and adequate to meet the costs
  which  must  be  incurred  by  efficiently  and  economically   operated
  facilities.  In  making  such certification, the commissioner shall take
  into consideration the elements of cost, geographical  differentials  in
  the  elements  of cost considered, economic factors in the area in which
  the hospital is located, the rate of increase or decrease of the economy
  in the area in which the hospital is  located,  costs  of  hospitals  of
  comparable  size,  and  the  need for incentives to improve services and
  institute  economies.     The  commissioner   shall   also   take   into
  consideration   the   economies   and  improvements  in  service  to  be
  anticipated from the operation  of  joint  central  service  or  use  of
  facilities  or  services  which may serve as alternatives or substitutes
  for the whole or any part of in-hospital  service,  including,  but  not
  limited  to,  obstetrical,  pediatric,  laboratory, training, radiology,
  pharmacy, laundry, purchasing, preadmission, nursing home, ambulatory or
  home care services. The commissioner shall exclude  costs  for  research
  and  those  parts  of  the  costs  for  educational  salaries  which the
  commissioner shall determine to be  not  directly  related  to  hospital
  service,  and allowances for costs which are not specifically identified
  except for allowances  authorized  under  section  twenty-eight  hundred
  seven-a  or twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this article. In determining
  and certifying to the state director of the  budget  rates  of  payment,
  including  rates  of payment for residential health care facilities, the
  commissioner shall take into consideration the different levels of  care
  authorized to be provided in such hospital or health-related service and
  determine  and  certify distinct rates of payment for each such level of
care. If the modification of an  operating  certificate  of  a  hospital
  pursuant  to subdivision six of section twenty-eight hundred six of this
  article requires the establishment of a rate for a level of service  not
  previously  provided in such hospital during the rate period existing at
* * *
  payment under subdivision seventeen of this section.
    (c) Diagnostic and treatment centers which have their  rates  adjusted
  pursuant to this subdivision shall use such funds solely for the purpose
  of  recruitment  and  retention of non-supervisory workers or any worker
  with direct patient care responsibility and are  prohibited  from  using
  such  funds  for  any  other purpose. Each such diagnostic and treatment
  center shall submit, at a time and in a manner to be determined  by  the
  commissioner,  a written certification attesting that such funds will be
  used  solely  for  the  purpose  of   recruitment   and   retention   of
  non-supervisory   workers   or  any  worker  with  direct  patient  care
  responsibility. The  commissioner  is  authorized  to  audit  each  such
  diagnostic  and  treatment  center to ensure compliance with the written
  certification required by this paragraph  and  shall  recoup  any  funds
  determined  to  have  been  used for purposes other than recruitment and
  retention of non-supervisory workers or any worker with  direct  patient
  care  responsibility.  Such recoupment shall be in addition to any other
  penalties provided by law.
    19. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule  or  regulation  to
  the  contrary  and  subject  to  the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
  subdivision and to the availability of federal financial  participation,
  the  commissioner  shall increase medical assistance rates of payment by
  three percent for services provided on and  after  December  first,  two
  thousand  two  by freestanding methadone maintenance service and program
  providers issued operating certificates pursuant  to  this  article  and
section  32.09  of  the mental hygiene law for the purposes of improving
  recruitment and retention of methadone maintenance workers.
    (b)  Freestanding methadone maintenance services and program providers
  which are eligible for rate adjustments pursuant to this subdivision and
  which are also eligible for rate  adjustments  pursuant  to  subdivision
  seventeen  of this section, shall, on or before July first, two thousand
  two, submit, in a  form  and  manner  determined  by  the  commissioner,
  amendments   to   designated   sections  of  their  AHCF-1  cost  report
  segregating wages and fringe benefit  costs  associated  with  methadone
  maintenance  services  from  all  other  services  for  the  purposes of
  determining awards  made  pursuant  to  subdivision  seventeen  of  this
  section  for  rate  periods  ending  in  two  thousand  three and in two
  thousand four.
    (c) Freestanding methadone maintenance service and  program  providers
  which  have  their rates adjusted pursuant to this subdivision shall use
  such funds solely for  the  purpose  of  recruitment  and  retention  of
* * *