2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2807 - Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally.
§   2807.  Hospital  reimbursement  provisions;  generally.  1.  Valid
  operating  certificate  requirement.  No  government   agency   and   no
* * *
  visit  which would otherwise be provided pursuant to subparagraph (i) of
  paragraph  (g)  or  paragraph  (b)  of this subdivision. Factors used to
  establish rates shall include a  reasonable  classification  of  medical
  procedures  with  individual  or  combined  rates  established  for each
  service classification group  which  will  be  prospectively  determined
  based  upon  an  estimate  of  the  costs  of  such  outpatient services
  efficiently  and  economically  provided  by   general   hospitals   and
  diagnostic  and treatment centers, considering regional economic factors
  and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies.
  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, rates of payment  by
  governmental  agencies  for  outpatient  services  provided by a general
  hospital or  diagnostic  and  treatment  center,  shall  not  require  a
  certification  by the commissioner that they are reasonable and adequate
  to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically
  operated facilities.
    2-a. Notwithstanding any provision of which is  inconsistent  with  or
  contrary   to   the   structure  established  by  this  subdivision  and
  subdivision thirty-three of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this
  article,  and  subject  to  the  availability   of   federal   financial
  participation,  rates  of  payment by governmental agencies, established
  pursuant to this article,  for  general  hospital  outpatient  services,
  general   hospital  emergency  services,  ambulatory  surgical  services
  provided by  a  hospital  as  defined  by  subdivision  one  of  section
  twenty-eight  hundred  one of this article, and diagnostic and treatment
  center services, but  excepting  any  facility  whose  reimbursement  is
  governed  by  subdivision  eight of this section or any payments made on
  behalf of persons enrolled in Medicaid managed care  or  in  the  family
  health plus program, shall be in accordance with the following:
    (a)(i)  for  the  period  December  first,  two thousand eight through
  November thirtieth, two thousand  nine,  seventy-five  percent  of  such
  rates  of  payment for each general hospital's outpatient services shall
  reflect the average Medicaid payment per claim,  as  determined  by  the
  commissioner, for services provided by that facility in the two thousand
  seven  calendar year, but excluding any payments for services covered by
  the facility's licensure, if any, under  the  mental  hygiene  law,  and
  twenty-five  percent  of  such rates of payment shall, for the operating
  cost component, reflect the utilization of the ambulatory patient groups
  reimbursement  methodology  described   in   paragraph   (e)   of   this
  subdivision;
    (ii) for the period December first, two thousand nine through December
* * *