2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2807-A - General hospital nineteen hundred eighty-six and nineteen hundred eighty-seven inpatient rates and charges.
§  2807-a.  General  hospital nineteen hundred eighty-six and nineteen
* * *
  fifteen of this section between  cost  reporting  periods  for  nineteen
  hundred  eighty-one  and  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four  and  the trend
  factors developed to project costs for such period,  provided,  however,
  such  base  period adjustment factor shall not exceed an amount equal to
  the percentage allowances calculated in accordance with paragraphs  (a),
  (b),  (c),  (e)  and  (f)  of  subdivision  eight  of  this section. The
  commissioner shall assess all  general  hospitals  within  a  region  an
  amount  equal  to  the  regional  allowance  percentage as determined in
  accordance with paragraph (e)  of  subdivision  eight  of  this  section
  applied  to  actual inpatient revenues received from providing inpatient
  services to  persons  eligible  for  payments  from  state  governmental
  agencies  excluding  inpatient  revenues related to services provided to
  beneficiaries of subchapter XVIII of the federal  social  security  act.
  The  commissioner shall also assess an additional fifty-eight hundredths
  of one percent  of  actual  inpatient  revenues  received  by  voluntary
  non-profit  and  private  proprietary  general  hospitals  for  services
provided to persons eligible for payments  made  by  state  governmental
  agencies  excluding  inpatient  revenues related to services provided to
  beneficiaries of subchapter XVIII of the federal  social  security  act.
  Such  assessments shall be returned to regional pools in accordance with
  the methodology contained in subdivision fifteen  of  this  section  and
  distributed  in accordance with the provisions of subdivision sixteen of
  this section.
    11. Adjustments. (a) For  the  period  from  January  first,  nineteen
  hundred  eighty-six  through  December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-seven, the commissioner shall on his own initiative,  or  on  the
  basis  of  a request from a general hospital, adjust an established rate
  to reflect:
    (i) the reduction of costs related to the  elimination  of  a  general
  hospital  inpatient service in instances where the costs of such service
  were included in the rate established; and
    (ii) the correction of errors or omissions of data or in computation.
    (b) General hospitals may request and the commissioner shall  consider
  an  adjustment  to  an established rate to reflect increased expenses or
  reconsideration of disallowed expenses based on:
    (i) justification of all or a portion of expenses not included in  the
  rate  resulting from the cost analysis process contained in subparagraph
  (i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
    (ii) additional operational expenses related to approved  construction
  or service changes;
    (iii)  the  addition  of  costs  related  to  a  state requirement for
  additional services to be provided or additional costs to be incurred in
  meeting state and federal requirements;
    (iv) additional expenses to permit a  more  efficient  and  economical
  method of delivering a service; and
    (v) increased costs for compensation of employees.
    (c)   In   determining  the  reasonableness  or  justification  of  an
  adjustment to  an  established  rate  related  to  subparagraph  (v)  of
  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the commissioner shall consider:
    (i)  the  fiscal  capability  of  the general hospital to finance such
  increases from its own resources;
    (ii) the  past  history  of  the  general  hospital  with  respect  to
  compensation increases and allowed compensation trend factors; and
    (iii)  the  economy  in  the  area  in  which  the general hospital is
  located.
    (d)  The  commissioner  shall  adjust  a   prospectively   established
  inpatient  rate  on  the  basis  of  subsequent data that demonstrates a
  significant cost influencing change in patient mix or volume of service.
  Such adjustments shall be based on rules and regulations adopted by  the
  council and approved by the commissioner. Such rules and regulations for
  a volume adjustment shall take into consideration only volume changes to
  other  than  beneficiaries  of  subchapter  XVIII  of the federal social
  security act.
    (e) All appeals shall be submitted to the commissioner, who may submit
  a copy of the appeal to interested parties for the purpose of  providing
  an opportunity for comment within a specified time period.
    (f)  The  commissioner  shall act upon all properly documented appeals
  for adjustments concerning base year costs  by  November  first  of  the
  calendar  year  for  which  the  rate  is  effective  provided  that all
  information necessary to determine whether an adjustment is justified is
  submitted by the facility prior to May first of such year. In the  event
  such  an  appeal  is  filed  by  May first, but information necessary to
  determine whether an adjustment is justified  is  submitted  after  such
date,  the  commissioner shall act on the appeal within six months after
  receiving the necessary information.
    (g)  The  commissioner  shall  consider  an adjustment to a hospital's
  reported base year costs in instances  where  it  is  demonstrated  that
  recurring  costs resulting from multi-year commitments beginning late in
  a base year should be calculated on an annual basis  in  establishing  a
  rate  in  order  to  avoid  a  significant  inequity.  In making such an
  adjustment the commissioner shall consider the offset  of  non-recurring
  base year costs.
    12.  Hospital  charge schedules. (a) Effective for the year commencing
  January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six and thereafter  each  general
  hospital  shall establish a charge schedule for available and authorized
* * *