2010 New York Code
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2822) HOSPITALS
2805-Q - Hospital visitation by domestic partner.
§  2805-q.  Hospital  visitation by domestic partner.   1. No domestic
  partner or surrogate as defined by subdivision  twenty-nine  of  section
  twenty-nine  hundred  ninety-four-a  of this chapter shall be denied any
  rights of visitation of his or her domestic partner or of the patient or
  resident for whom he or she is  the  surrogate,  when  such  rights  are
  accorded  to  spouses  and  next-of-kin at any hospital, nursing home or
  health care facility.
    2. For purposes of this  section  only,  "domestic  partner"  means  a
  person who, with respect to another person:
    (a)  is  formally  a  party  in  a  domestic  partnership  or  similar
  relationship with the other person, entered into pursuant to the laws of
  the United States or of any state, local  or  foreign  jurisdiction,  or
  registered as the domestic partner of the other person with any registry
  maintained  by  the employer of either party or any state, municipality,
  or foreign jurisdiction; or
    (b) is formally recognized as a beneficiary or  covered  person  under
  the other person's employment benefits or health insurance; or
    (c)  is  dependent  or mutually interdependent on the other person for
  support, as evidenced by the totality of the circumstances indicating  a
  mutual  intent  to  be  domestic  partners including but not limited to:
  common ownership or joint leasing of real or personal  property;  common
  householding,  shared  income  or  shared  expenses; children in common;
  signs of intent to marry or become domestic partners under paragraph (a)
  or (b) of this subdivision; or the length of the  personal  relationship
  of the persons.
    3.  Each party to a domestic partnership shall be considered to be the
  domestic partner of  the  other  party.  "Domestic  partner"  shall  not
  include a person who is related to the other person by blood in a manner
  that would bar marriage to the other person in New York state. "Domestic
  partner"  also  shall  not  include any person who is less than eighteen
  years of age or who is the adopted child of the other person or  who  is
  related  by  blood in a manner that would bar marriage in New York state
  to a person who is the lawful spouse of the other person.