2010 New York Code
LLC - Limited Liability Company Law
Article 2 - (201 - 214) FORMATION
204 - Limited liability company name.
§  204.  Limited  liability  company  name.  The  name of each limited
  liability company as set forth in its articles of organization:
    (a) shall contain without abbreviation the  words  "Limited  Liability
  Company" or the abbreviation "L.L.C." or "LLC";
    (b)  (1)  shall  be such as to distinguish it from the name of (i) any
  domestic limited liability company, (ii) any authorized foreign  limited
  liability  company  or  (iii) a fictitious name of an authorized foreign
  limited liability company filed pursuant to section eight hundred two of
  this chapter, in each case, as such names appear on the index  of  names
  of  existing domestic and authorized foreign limited liability companies
  of any type or kind, including fictitious names  of  authorized  foreign
  limited  liability companies filed pursuant to section eight hundred two
  of this chapter, in the department of state, or names the right to which
  are reserved;
    (2) shall be such as to distinguish it from (i) the names of  domestic
  business  corporations,  domestic  not-for-profit corporations and other
  domestic corporations of any type or kind that are formed by a filing in
  the department of state, (ii) the names of authorized  foreign  business
  corporations,  authorized  foreign not-for-profit corporations and other
  authorized foreign corporations of any type or kind that are  authorized
  to do business or conduct activities in this state by reason of a filing
  in  the  department  of  state, (iii) the fictitious names of authorized
  foreign  business  corporations,   authorized   foreign   not-for-profit
  corporations  and  other  authorized foreign corporations of any type or
  kind that are authorized to do business or conduct  activities  in  this
  state  by  reason of a filing in the department of state, (iv) the names
  of domestic limited partnerships, (v) the names  of  authorized  foreign
  limited partnerships, or (vi) the fictitious names of authorized foreign
  limited partnerships, in each case, as such names appear on the index of
  names  of  existing  domestic and authorized foreign corporations of any
  type  or  kind,  including  fictitious  names  of   authorized   foreign
  corporations  of any type or kind, in the department of state, or on the
  index of names  of  existing  domestic  or  authorized  foreign  limited
  partnerships,  including  fictitious names of authorized foreign limited
  partnerships, in the department of state, or names the rights  to  which
  are  reserved; provided, however, that no limited liability company that
  was formed prior to the effective date of this paragraph and no  foreign
  limited  liability  company  that  was  qualified to do business in this
  state prior to such effective date shall be required to change the  name
  or  fictitious  name  it  had on such effective date solely by reason of
  such name or fictitious name being indistinguishable from  the  name  or
  fictitious  name  of  any  domestic or authorized foreign corporation or
  limited partnership or from any name the right to which is  reserved  by
  or  on  behalf  of  any  domestic  or  foreign  corporation  or  limited
  partnership;
    (c) shall, unless the limited liability  company  or  foreign  limited
  liability company shall have complied with the provisions of section one
  hundred  thirty  of  the  general  business law, be the name used by the
  limited liability company in its conduct of business;
    (d) shall not contain any word  or  phrase,  or  any  abbreviation  or
  derivative  thereof, the use of which is prohibited or restricted by any
  other statute of this state, unless in the latter case the  restrictions
  have been complied with;
    (e)  shall  not  contain  the following phrases or any abbreviation or
  derivative thereof:
              board of trade                state police
              chamber of commerce           state trooper
              community renewal             tenant relocation
corporation                   urban development
              incorporated                  urban relocation
              partnership
    (f)  shall  not  contain  the  following words, or any abbreviation or
  derivative thereof:
              acceptance                    guaranty
              annuity                       indemnity
              assurance                     insurance
              attorney                      investment
              bank                          lawyer
              benefit                       loan
              bond                          mortgage
              casualty                      savings
              doctor                        surety
              endowment                     title
              fidelity                      trust
              finance                       underwriter
  unless the approval of the superintendent of banks or the superintendent
  of  insurance,  as  appropriate,  is  attached  to   the   articles   of
  organization  or unless the word "doctor" or "lawyer" or an abbreviation
  or derivative thereof is used  in  a  context  that  clearly  denotes  a
  purpose other than the practice of law or medicine;
    (g)  shall  not, unless the approval of the state department of social
  services is attached to the articles of organization or application  for
  authority,  contain  the  word  "blind"  or "handicapped." Such approval
  shall be granted by the state department of social services  if  in  its
  opinion  the  word  "blind"  or  "handicapped"  as  used  in the limited
  liability company's proposed name will not tend to  mislead  or  confuse
  the  public  into  believing  that  the  limited  liability  company  is
  organized for charitable or nonprofit purposes related to the  blind  or
  the handicapped; and
* * *