2010 New York Code
LAB - Labor
Article 23 - (810 - 819) APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING
811 - Powers and duties of industrial commissioner; personnel.
§  811.  Powers  and duties of industrial commissioner; personnel.  1.
  The industrial commissioner shall have the following powers and duties:
    (a) to encourage and promote the making of  apprenticeship  agreements
  conforming to the standards established by or pursuant to this article;
    (b)  to establish suggested standards for apprenticeship agreements in
  conformity with the provisions of this article;
    (c) to  supervise  the  execution  of  apprenticeship  agreements  and
  maintenance of standards;
    (d)   to   register   approved  apprenticeship  agreements,  and  upon
  performance  thereof,   to   issue   certificates   of   completion   of
  apprenticeship;
    (e)  to  settle  differences arising out of apprenticeship agreements,
  when such differences cannot be adjusted locally or in  accordance  with
  established trade procedure;
    (f) to terminate or cancel any apprenticeship agreements in accordance
  with the provisions of such agreements;
    (g)  to  encourage  and  promote  the  hiring by any trade or group of
  trades  of  persons  who  are  on  parole,  in  order  to  aid  in   the
  rehabilitation of such persons;
    (h)  to  study and disseminate information on apprenticeship training,
  trends of employment opportunities in  various  trades,  the  impact  of
  technological change on skill levels and requirements, the supply of and
  needs for skilled manpower, and related matters;
    (i)  to  cooperate  with  the  federal government, the state education
  department, the state department of commerce and other agencies,  public
  and private, in the state;
    (j)  to  adopt  such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the
  effective administration of the purposes and provisions of this article;
    (k) to perform such other duties as may  be  necessary  to  give  full
  effect to the policies of the state and the provisions of this article.
    2.  The industrial commissioner shall appoint a person who shall be in
  charge of apprentice training in the department of labor, and who  shall
  act as secretary of the state apprenticeship and training council and of
  state  joint  apprenticeship  committees. The industrial commissioner is
  further authorized to appoint such clerical, technical, and professional
  assistants as shall be necessary to  effectuate  the  purposes  of  this
  article.  The  personnel  appointed  under this article shall receive an
  annual compensation to be fixed by the  industrial  commissioner  within
  the amount provided by appropriation.