2010 New York Code
LAB - Labor
Article 19 - (650 - 665) MINIMUM WAGE ACT
651 - Definitions.
§ 651. Definitions. As used in this article:
    1. "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner.
    2. "Department" means the labor department.
* * *
  is waiving his or her right to receive the minimum wage pursuant to this
  article. Such notice shall be signed and dated by  a  representative  of
  the  business  and  the  volunteer  and kept on file by the business for
  thirty-six months.
    "Employee" also includes any individual employed or permitted to  work
  in   any  non-teaching  capacity  by  a  school  district  or  board  of
  cooperative educational services except that the provisions of  sections
  six  hundred  fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of this article
  shall not be applicable in any such case.
    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010
* 5. "Employee" includes any individual employed or permitted to  work
  by  an  employer in any occupation, but shall not include any individual
  who is employed or permitted to work: (a) on a casual basis  in  service
  as  a part time baby sitter in the home of the employer; (b) in labor on
  a  farm;  (c)  in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
  capacity; (d) as an  outside  salesman;  (e)  as  a  driver  engaged  in
  operating  a  taxicab;  (f)  as  a volunteer, learner or apprentice by a
  corporation,  unincorporated  association,  community  chest,  fund   or
  foundation  organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable
  or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures  to
  the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; (g) as a member of
  a  religious  order,  or  as  a  duly ordained, commissioned or licensed
  minister, priest or rabbi, or as a sexton, or  as  a  christian  science
  reader;  (h) in or for such a religious or charitable institution, which
  work is incidental to or in return for  charitable  aid  conferred  upon
  such  individual  and  not under any express contract of hire; (i) in or
  for such a religious, educational  or  charitable  institution  if  such
* * *