2010 New York Code
LAB - Labor
Article 19 - (650 - 665) MINIMUM WAGE ACT
651 - Definitions.
§ 651. Definitions. As used in this article:
    1. "Commissioner" means the industrial commissioner.
    2. "Department" means the labor department.
* * *
  right  to receive the minimum wage pursuant to this article. Such notice
  shall be signed and dated by a representative of the  business  and  the
  volunteer and kept on file by the business for thirty-six months.
    "Employee"  also includes any individual employed or permitted to work
  in  any  non-teaching  capacity  by  a  school  district  or  board   of
  cooperative  educational services except that the provisions of sections
  six hundred fifty-three through six hundred fifty-nine of  this  article
  shall not be applicable in any such case.
    * NB Effective November 29, 2010
    6.  "Employer"  includes  any  individual,  partnership,  association,
  corporation,  limited   liability   company,   business   trust,   legal
  representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer.
    7.  "Wage" includes allowances, in the amount determined in accordance
  with the provisions of this article, for gratuities and, when  furnished
  by  the  employer  to  employees, for meals, lodging, apparel, and other
  such items, services and facilities.
    8.   "Non-profitmaking    institution"    means    any    corporation,
  unincorporated   association,   community   chest,  fund  or  foundation
  organized  and  operated  exclusively  for  religious,   charitable   or
educational  purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the
  benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
    9.  "Food  service worker" means any employee primarily engaged in the
  serving of food or beverages to guests,  patrons  or  customers  in  the
  hotel  or  restaurant  industries,  including,  but not limited to, wait
  staff, bartenders, captains and bussing  personnel;  and  who  regularly
  receive tips from such guests, patrons or customers.