2010 New York Code
GOB - General Obligations
Article 5 - CREATION, DEFINITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS
Title 15 - (5-1501 - 5-1514) STATUTORY SHORT FORM AND OTHER POWERS OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCIAL AND ESTATE PLANNING
5-1508 - Co-agents and successor agents.
§ 5-1508. Co-agents and successor agents. 1. A principal may designate
  two  or  more persons to act as co-agents. Unless the principal provides
  otherwise in the power of attorney,  the  co-agents  must  act  jointly.
  However,  if  prompt  action  is required to accomplish a purpose of the
  power of attorney and to avoid irreparable  injury  to  the  principal's
  interest  and  a  co-agent is unavailable because of absence, illness or
  other temporary incapacity, the other co-agent or co-agents may act  for
  the  principal.  Unless the principal provides otherwise in the power of
  attorney, if a vacancy occurs  because  of  the  death,  resignation  or
  incapacity  of a co-agent, the remaining agent or agents may act for the
  principal.
    2. A principal may designate one or more successor agents to serve, if
  any initial or predecessor agent resigns, dies,  becomes  incapacitated,
  is  not  qualified  to  serve or declines to serve. Unless the principal
  provides otherwise in the power of attorney, a successor agent  has  the
  same  authority  as  that  granted  to an initial agent. A principal may
  provide for specific succession rules.
    3. A co-agent or a successor agent acting under a  power  of  attorney
  shall  have  the  authority  to  request,  receive  and seek to compel a
  co-agent or predecessor agent to  provide  a  record  of  all  receipts,
  disbursements  and  transactions  entered into by the agent on behalf of
  the principal.
    4. Any person, other than an estate or a trust, may act as  an  agent,
  co-agent or successor agent under a power of attorney.