2010 New York Code
GOB - General Obligations
Article 18 - (18-101 - 18-108) SAFETY IN SKIING CODE
18-103 - Duties of ski area operators.
§ 18-103. Duties  of ski area operators. Every ski area operator shall
  have the following duties:
    1.  To  equip  all  trail  maintenance  vehicles  with  such   warning
  implements or devices as shall be specified by the commissioner of labor
  pursuant  to  section  eight  hundred sixty-seven of the labor law. Such
  implements or devices  shall  be  present  and  operating  whenever  the
  vehicle is within the borders of any slope or trail.
    2. To post in a location likely to be seen by all skiers signs of such
  size  and  color  as  will  enable  skiers  to  have  knowledge of their
  responsibilities under this article.
    3. To hold  employee  training  sessions  at  least  once  before  the
  beginning  of  each  season, the contents of which shall be specified by
  the commissioner of labor  upon  the  recommendation  of  the  passenger
  tramway advisory council, as follows:
    a.  for  operators  of trail maintenance equipment concerning the safe
  operation of such vehicles in the ski area;
    b. for passenger tramway attendants concerning the safe  operation  of
  passenger tramways;
    c.  for  ski  personnel  charged with the responsibility of evacuating
  passengers  from  passenger  tramways   concerning   proper   evacuation
  techniques; and
    d.  for  all  other  personnel  charged  with on-mountain maintenance,
  inspection or patrol duties as to methods to be used for  summoning  aid
  in emergencies.
    4.  To  conspicuously mark with such implements as may be specified by
  the commissioner of labor pursuant to section eight hundred  sixty-seven
  of the labor law, the location of such man-made obstructions as, but not
  limited to, snow-making equipment, electrical outlets, timing equipment,
  stanchions,  pipes,  or storage areas that are within the borders of the
  designated slope or trail, when the top of such obstruction is less than
  six feet above snow level.
    5. To maintain in a central location at the ski  area  an  information
  board or boards showing at a minimum the following:
    a. the location of tramways, slopes or trails;
    b. the status of each trail--open or closed;
    c.  the  location of emergency communications or medical equipment and
  sites designated by the ski area operator for  receipt  of  notice  from
  skiers pursuant to subdivision thirteen of this section;
    d.  the  relative  degree  of  difficulty of each slope or trail (at a
  minimum easier, more difficult, most difficult); and
    e. the general surface condition of  each  slope  and  trail  as  most
  recently  recorded  in  the log required to be maintained by subdivision
  six of this section.
    6. To inspect each open slope or trail that  is  open  to  the  public
  within  the ski area at least twice a day, and enter the results of such
  inspection in a log which shall be  available  for  examination  by  the
  commissioner of labor. The log shall note:
    a.  the  general  surface  conditions  of  such  trail  at the time of
  inspection (powder, packed powder, frozen granular, icy patches  or  icy
  surface, bare spots or other surface conditions);
    b. the time of inspection and the name of the inspector;
    c.  the  existence  of any obstacles or hazards other than those which
  may arise from:
    (i) skier use;
    (ii) weather variations including freezing and thawing; or
    (iii) mechanical failure of snow grooming or emergency equipment which
  may position such equipment within the borders of a slope or trail.
7. To develop and  maintain  a  written  policy  consistent  with  the
  regulations  of  the  commissioner  of  labor  upon  the  advice  of the
  passenger tramway advisory council for situations involving the reckless
* * *