2010 New York Code
GCN - General Construction
Article 2 - (10 - 62) MEANING OF TERMS
25 - Public holiday, Saturday or Sunday in contractual obligations; extension of time where performance of act authorized or required by contract is due on
§  25.  Public holiday, Saturday or Sunday in contractual obligations;
  extension of time where performance of act  authorized  or  required  by
  contract  is  due  on  Saturday,  Sunday  or  public holiday. 1. Where a
  contract by its terms authorizes or requires the payment of money or the
  performance of a condition on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, or
  authorizes or requires the payment of money  or  the  performance  of  a
  condition  within  or  before  or after a period of time computed from a
  certain day, and such period of time ends on a  Saturday,  Sunday  or  a
  public  holiday,  unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a
  different intent, such payment may be made or condition performed on the
  next succeeding business day, and if the  period  ends  at  a  specified
  hour,  such payment may be made or condition performed, at or before the
  same hour of such next succeeding business day, with the same force  and
  effect  as  if  made  or  performed  in accordance with the terms of the
  contract.
    2. Where time is extended by virtue of the provisions of this section,
  such extended time shall not be included in the computation of  interest
  unless  the  contract  so  provides,  except  that  when  the  period is
  specified as a number of months, such extended time shall be included in
  the computation of interest unless the contract otherwise provides.
    3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all time  deposits  and
  certificates  of  deposit  of  banking  organizations  that  mature on a
  Saturday, Sunday or bank holiday shall continue to  accrue  interest  at
  the same rate fixed for the term of the deposit or certificate until the
  first  banking  day  next  succeeding the date of maturity, at which the
  principal and all accrued  interest  may  be  withdrawn,  unless  sooner
  withdrawn by the depositor.