2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 6 - (90 - 144) DEPARTMENT OF STATE
94 - Commission on public integrity; functions, powers and duties; review of financial disclosure statements; advisory opinions; investigation and enforcem
* * *
  of thirteen members and shall have and exercise the  powers  and  duties
  set  forth  in  this  section  only  with  respect  to statewide elected
  officials and state officers  and  employees,  as  defined  in  sections
  seventy-three and seventy-three-a of the public officers law, candidates
  for  statewide  elected office, and the political party chairman as that
  term is defined in section seventy-three-a of the public  officers  law,
  lobbyists  and  the  clients  of  lobbyists as such terms are defined in
  article one-A of the legislative law, and individuals who have  formerly
  held  such  positions,  were  lobbyists or clients of lobbyists, as such
  terms are defined in article one-A of the legislative law, or  who  have
  formerly  been such candidates. This section shall not revoke or rescind
  any  regulations  or  advisory  opinions  issued  by  the  state  ethics
  commission  and  the  temporary  lobbying  commission in effect upon the
  effective date of a chapter of the laws  of  two  thousand  seven  which
  amended this section to the extent that such regulations or opinions are
  not  inconsistent  with  any  law  of  the  state  of New York, but such
  regulations and opinions shall apply only to  matters  over  which  such
  commissions  had  jurisdiction at the time such regulations and opinions
  were  promulgated  or  issued.  The   commission   shall   undertake   a
  comprehensive  review  of  all such regulations and opinions, which will
* * *
  call a meeting.
    5.  Any  vacancy  occurring  on  the commission shall be filled within
  sixty days of its occurrence, by the governor, in the same manner as the
  member whose vacancy is being filled was appointed. A  person  appointed
  to fill a vacancy occurring other than by expiration of a term of office
  shall be appointed for the unexpired term of the member he succeeds.
    6.  Seven members of the commission shall constitute a quorum, and the
  commission shall have power to act by majority vote of the total  number
  of members of the commission without vacancy.
    7.  Members  of  the  commission  may  be  removed by the governor for
  substantial neglect of duty, gross misconduct in  office,  inability  to
  discharge  the  powers or duties of office or violation of this section,
  after written notice and opportunity for a reply.
    8. The members of the commission shall not  receive  compensation  but
  shall  be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred in the performance
  of their official duties.
    9. The commission shall:
    (a) Appoint an executive director who shall act in accordance with the
  policies of the commission. The commission may delegate authority to the
  executive director to act in the name of the commission between meetings
  of the commission  provided  such  delegation  is  in  writing  and  the
  specific powers to be delegated are enumerated;
    (b)  Appoint such other staff as are necessary to carry out its duties
  under this section;
    (c)  Adopt,  amend,  and  rescind  rules  and  regulations  to  govern
  procedures  of  the  commission, which shall include, but not be limited
  to, the procedure whereby a person who is required  to  file  an  annual
  financial  disclosure  statement  with  the  commission  may  request an
  additional period of time within which to file such  statement,  due  to
  justifiable  cause  or  undue  hardship; such rules or regulations shall
  provide for a date beyond which in all cases  of  justifiable  cause  or
  undue hardship no further extension of time will be granted;
    (d)  Adopt,  amend,  and  rescind  rules  and  regulations  to  assist
  appointing authorities in determining which persons  hold  policy-making
* * *
    (l)  Prepare  an  annual  report  to  the  governor  and   legislature
  summarizing  the  activities  of the commission during the previous year
  and recommending any changes  in  the  laws  governing  the  conduct  of
  persons  subject  to  the  jurisdiction of the commission, or the rules,
  regulations and procedures  governing  the  commission's  conduct.  Such
  report shall include: (i) a listing by assigned number of each complaint
  and  referral  received  which  alleged  a possible violation within its
  jurisdiction, including the current status of each complaint,  and  (ii)
  where a matter has been resolved, the date and nature of the disposition
  and any sanction imposed, subject to the confidentiality requirements of
  this  section,  provided,  however,  that  such  annual report shall not
  contain any information for which disclosure is not  permitted  pursuant
  to subdivision seventeen of this section; and
    (m)  Determine  a  question  common  to a class or defined category of
  persons  or  items  of  information  required  to  be  disclosed,  where
  determination  of the question will prevent undue repetition of requests
for exemption or deletion or prevent  undue  complication  in  complying
  with the requirements of such section.
    10.  The  commission,  or  the  executive  director  and  staff of the
  commission if responsibility therefor has been delegated, shall  inspect
  all  financial  disclosure  statements  filed  with  the  commission  to
* * *