2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 6 - (90 - 144) DEPARTMENT OF STATE
94 - Commission on public integrity; functions, powers and duties; review of financial disclosure statements; advisory opinions; investigation and enforcem
* * *
  persons  or  items  of  information  required  to  be  disclosed,  where
  determination  of the question will prevent undue repetition of requests
for exemption or deletion or prevent  undue  complication  in  complying
  with the requirements of such section.
    10.  The  commission,  or  the  executive  director  and  staff of the
  commission if responsibility therefor has been delegated, shall  inspect
  all  financial  disclosure  statements  filed  with  the  commission  to
  ascertain whether any person subject to the  reporting  requirements  of
  section  seventy-three-a  of  the public officers law has failed to file
  such a statement, has  filed  a  deficient  statement  or  has  filed  a
  statement  which  reveals a possible violation of section seventy-three,
  seventy-three-a or seventy-four of the public officers law.
    11. If a person required to file a financial disclosure statement with
  the commission has failed to file a disclosure statement or has filed  a
  deficient statement, the commission shall notify the reporting person in
  writing, state the failure to file or detail the deficiency, provide the
  person  with a fifteen day period to cure the deficiency, and advise the
  person of the  penalties  for  failure  to  comply  with  the  reporting
  requirements.  Such notice shall be confidential. If the person fails to
  make such filing or fails to cure the deficiency  within  the  specified
  time  period,  the commission shall send a notice of delinquency: (a) to
* * *
  individual knows to be false on such statement of  financial  disclosure
  filed  pursuant  to  section  seventy-three-a of the public officers law
  shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount  not  to  exceed  forty
  thousand  dollars  and  the  value  of any gift, compensation or benefit
  received as a result of such violation. An individual who knowingly  and
  intentionally  violates  the  provisions  of  paragraph  b, c, d or i of
  subdivision three of section seventy-four of  the  public  officers  law
  shall  be  subject  to  a  civil  penalty in an amount not to exceed ten
  thousand dollars and the value of  any  gift,  compensation  or  benefit
  received  as a result of such violation. An individual who knowingly and
  intentionally violates  the  provisions  of  paragraph  a,  e  or  g  of
  subdivision  three  of  section  seventy-four of the public officers law
  shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the value
  of any gift, compensation or  benefit  received  as  a  result  of  such
  violation.  An  individual subject to the jurisdiction of the commission
  who knowingly and willfully violates article one-A  of  the  legislative
  law  shall  be subject to civil penalty as provided for in that article.
  Assessment of a civil penalty hereunder shall be made by the  commission
  with  respect  to  persons subject to its jurisdiction. In assessing the
  amount of the civil  penalties  to  be  imposed,  the  commission  shall
  consider  the  seriousness  of  the violation, the amount of gain to the
* * *
  its jurisdiction, provided, however, a violation of such rules in and of
  itself shall not be punishable pursuant to subdivision thirteen of  this
  section  unless  the  conduct constituting the violation would otherwise
  constitute a violation of this section; and
    (b) Conduct training  programs  in  cooperation  with  the  governor's
  office of employee relations to provide education to individuals subject
  to its jurisdiction; and
    (c) Administer and enforce all the provisions of this section; and
    (d) Conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of
  this  section.  Pursuant  to  this  power  and  duty, the commission may
  administer oaths  or  affirmations,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their
  attendance  and  require the production of any books or records which it
  may deem relevant or material;
    16-a. Within one hundred twenty days of the  effective  date  of  this
  subdivision,  the  commission  shall  create  and  thereafter maintain a
  publicly accessible website which shall  set  forth  the  procedure  for
  filing  a  complaint  with  the  commission, and which shall contain the
  documents identified in subdivision seventeen  of  this  section,  other
  than   financial   disclosure  statements,  and  any  other  records  or
  information which the commission determines to be appropriate.
    17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of article six  of  the  public
  officers  law,  the  only  records  of  the  commission  which  shall be
  available for public inspection and copying are:
    (1) the information set forth in  an  annual  statement  of  financial
  disclosure  filed  pursuant  to  section  seventy-three-a  of the public
* * *