2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 6 - (90 - 144) DEPARTMENT OF STATE
94 - Commission on public integrity; functions, powers and duties; review of financial disclosure statements; advisory opinions; investigation and enforcem
* * *
    7.  Members  of  the  commission  may  be  removed by the governor for
  substantial neglect of duty, gross misconduct in  office,  inability  to
  discharge  the  powers or duties of office or violation of this section,
  after written notice and opportunity for a reply.
    8. The members of the commission shall not  receive  compensation  but
  shall  be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred in the performance
  of their official duties.
    9. The commission shall:
    (a) Appoint an executive director who shall act in accordance with the
  policies of the commission. The commission may delegate authority to the
  executive director to act in the name of the commission between meetings
  of the commission  provided  such  delegation  is  in  writing  and  the
  specific powers to be delegated are enumerated;
    (b)  Appoint such other staff as are necessary to carry out its duties
  under this section;
    (c)  Adopt,  amend,  and  rescind  rules  and  regulations  to  govern
  procedures  of  the  commission, which shall include, but not be limited
  to, the procedure whereby a person who is required  to  file  an  annual
  financial  disclosure  statement  with  the  commission  may  request an
  additional period of time within which to file such  statement,  due  to
  justifiable  cause  or  undue  hardship; such rules or regulations shall
  provide for a date beyond which in all cases  of  justifiable  cause  or
  undue hardship no further extension of time will be granted;
    (d)  Adopt,  amend,  and  rescind  rules  and  regulations  to  assist
  appointing authorities in determining which persons  hold  policy-making
  positions for purposes of section seventy-three-a of the public officers
  law;
    (e) Make available forms for annual statements of financial disclosure
  required  to  be filed pursuant to section seventy-three-a of the public
  officers law;
* * *
  such  laws  and provide the person with a fifteen day period in which to
  submit a written response setting  forth  information  relating  to  the
  activities  cited  as  a  possible  or  alleged violation of law. If the
  commission thereafter makes a  determination  that  further  inquiry  is
  justified,  it shall give the individual an opportunity to be heard. The
  commission shall also inform the individual of its rules  regarding  the
  conduct  of  adjudicatory  proceedings  and  appeals and the due process
  procedural mechanisms available to such individual.  If  the  commission
  determines at any stage of the proceeding, that there is no violation or
  that any potential conflict of interest violation has been rectified, it
  shall  so  advise the individual and the complainant, if any. All of the
  foregoing proceedings shall be confidential.
    (b) If the commission determines that there  is  reasonable  cause  to
  believe  that  a  violation  has  occurred,  it  shall  send a notice of
  reasonable cause: (i) to the reporting person; (ii) to  the  complainant
if  any;  (iii)  in  the  case  of  a statewide elected official, to the
  temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the  assembly;  and
  (iv)  in  the  case  of  a  state officer or employee, to the appointing
  authority for such person.
    (c)  The  jurisdiction  of the commission when acting pursuant to this
  section shall continue notwithstanding that a statewide elected official
  or a state officer or  employee  separates  from  state  service,  or  a
  political  party chair ceases to hold such office, or a candidate ceases
  to be a candidate, or a lobbyist or client of a lobbyist ceases  to  act
  as such, provided that the commission notifies such individual or entity
  of  the  alleged  violation  of  law  pursuant  to paragraph (a) of this
  subdivision within one year  from  his  or  her  separation  from  state
* * *
  defense,  in  any  criminal  or  civil  action.  Such  requests shall be
  confidential but the commission may publish such opinions provided  that
  the  name  of  the requesting person and other identifying details shall
  not be included in the publication.
16. In addition to any other powers and duties specified by  law,  the
  commission shall have the power and duty to:
    (a) Promulgate rules concerning restrictions on outside activities and
  limitations  on the receipt of gifts and honoraria by persons subject to
  its jurisdiction, provided, however, a violation of such rules in and of
  itself shall not be punishable pursuant to subdivision thirteen of  this
  section  unless  the  conduct constituting the violation would otherwise
  constitute a violation of this section; and
    (b) Conduct training  programs  in  cooperation  with  the  governor's
  office of employee relations to provide education to individuals subject
  to its jurisdiction; and
    (c) Administer and enforce all the provisions of this section; and
    (d) Conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions of
  this  section.  Pursuant  to  this  power  and  duty, the commission may
  administer oaths  or  affirmations,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their
  attendance  and  require the production of any books or records which it
  may deem relevant or material;
    16-a. Within one hundred twenty days of the  effective  date  of  this
  subdivision,  the  commission  shall  create  and  thereafter maintain a
  publicly accessible website which shall  set  forth  the  procedure  for
  filing  a  complaint  with  the  commission, and which shall contain the
  documents identified in subdivision seventeen  of  this  section,  other
  than   financial   disclosure  statements,  and  any  other  records  or
  information which the commission determines to be appropriate.
    17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of article six  of  the  public
* * *