2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 6 - (90 - 144) DEPARTMENT OF STATE
90 - Department of state; secretary of state.
§ 90. Department  of  state; secretary of state. There shall be in the
  state government a department of state. The head of the department shall
  be the secretary of state who shall be appointed by the governor by  and
  with  the advice and consent of the senate and hold office until the end
  of the term of the governor by whom  he  was  appointed  and  until  his
  successor  is  appointed and has qualified. The secretary of state shall
  receive an annual salary within the amount appropriated therefor and his
  reasonable  expenses  when  necessarily  absent   on   public   business
  pertaining to the duties of his office.
    In  addition  to  those  divisions  created  and  continued within the
  Department of State by  other  statutes,  the  secretary  of  state  may
  establish such other divisions and bureaus in the department of state as
  he  may  deem  necessary. He may prescribe the duties and powers of such
  divisions and bureaus which shall be exercised and performed  under  his
  supervision.