2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 49-B - (995 - 995-F) COMMISSION ON FORENSIC SCIENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF DNA IDENTIFICATION INDEX
995 - Definitions.
§ 995. Definitions. When used in this article, the following words and
* * *
  genetic disease or medical condition and shall not include a  laboratory
  operated by the federal government.
    3.  "DNA  testing  methodology"  means  methods and procedures used to
  extract and analyze DNA material, as well as  the  methods,  procedures,
  assumptions,  and  studies  used to draw statistical inferences from the
  test results.
    4. "Blind external proficiency testing" means a test  sample  that  is
  presented  to  a  forensic laboratory for forensic DNA testing through a
  second agency, and which appears to  the  analysts  to  involve  routine
  evidence submitted for forensic DNA testing.
    5. "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid.
    6.  "State  DNA  identification  index"  means  the DNA identification
  record system for New York state established pursuant to this article.
    7. "Designated offender" means a person convicted of and sentenced for
  any one or more of  the  following  provisions  of  the  penal  law  (a)
  sections  120.05,  120.10,  and  120.11,  relating  to assault; sections
  125.15 through 125.27 relating to  homicide;  sections  130.25,  130.30,
  130.35,  130.40,  130.45, 130.50, 130.65, 130.67 and 130.70, relating to
  sex offenses; sections 205.10, 205.15, 205.17 and  205.19,  relating  to
  escape  and other offenses, where the offender has been convicted within
  the previous five years of one of the other felonies specified  in  this
  subdivision;  or sections 255.25, 255.26 and 255.27, relating to incest,
  a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section  70.02
  of  the  penal  law, attempted murder in the first degree, as defined in
  section 110.00 and section 125.27 of the penal law,  kidnapping  in  the
  first  degree,  as  defined in section 135.25 of the penal law, arson in
  the first degree, as  defined  in  section  150.20  of  the  penal  law,
  burglary  in the third degree, as defined in section 140.20 of the penal
  law, attempted burglary in the  third  degree,  as  defined  in  section
  110.00  and section 140.20 of the penal law, a felony defined in article
  four hundred ninety of the  penal  law  relating  to  terrorism  or  any
  attempt  to  commit  an  offense  defined  in  such  article relating to
  terrorism which is a felony; or (b) criminal possession of a  controlled
  substance in the first degree, as defined in section 220.21 of the penal
  law; criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree,
  as  defined  in  section  220.18  of  the  penal law; criminal sale of a
  controlled substance, as defined in article 220 of  the  penal  law;  or
  grand  larceny  in  the fourth degree, as defined in subdivision five of
  section 155.30 of the penal  law;  or  (c)  any  misdemeanor  or  felony
defined  as  a  sex  offense  or  sexually  violent  offense pursuant to
  paragraph (a), (b) or  (c)  of  subdivision  two  or  paragraph  (a)  of
* * *
  the  second  degree  as  defined  in  section  135.05  of  the penal law
  regardless  of the age of the victim; attempted unlawful imprisonment in
  the first degree, as defined in section 110.00 and section 135.10 of the
  penal law regardless of the age of the victim; criminal trespass in  the
  second  degree as defined in section 140.15 of the penal law; possession
  of burglar's tools as defined in section 140.35 of the penal law;  petit
  larceny  as  defined in section 155.25 of the penal law; endangering the
  welfare of a child as defined  in  section  260.10  of  the  penal  law;
  endangering  the welfare of an incompetent or physically disabled person
  as defined in section 260.25 of the penal law.
    * NB Effective November 11, 2010
    8. "DNA record" means DNA identification  information  prepared  by  a
  forensic DNA laboratory and stored in the state DNA identification index
  for  purposes  of  establishing  identification  in  connection with law
  enforcement investigations or supporting statistical  interpretation  of
  the  results  of DNA analysis. A DNA record is the objective form of the
  results of a DNA analysis sample.
    9. "DNA subcommittee" shall mean  the  subcommittee  on  forensic  DNA
  laboratories   and   forensic   DNA   testing  established  pursuant  to
  subdivision thirteen of  section  nine  hundred  ninety-five-b  of  this
  article.
    10.  "Commission"  shall  mean  the  commission  on  forensic  science
  established pursuant to  section  nine  hundred  ninety-five-a  of  this
  article.