2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 49-B - (995 - 995-F) COMMISSION ON FORENSIC SCIENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF DNA IDENTIFICATION INDEX
995 - Definitions.
§ 995. Definitions. When used in this article, the following words and
* * *
  110.00 and section 120.12 of the penal law; attempted  menacing  in  the
  first  degree,  as  defined  in section 110.00 and section 120.13 of the
  penal law; menacing in the second degree as defined in section 120.14 of
  the penal law; menacing in the third degree as defined in section 120.15
  of the penal law; reckless endangerment in the second degree as  defined
  in  section  120.20  of  the penal law; stalking in the fourth degree as
  defined in section 120.45 of the penal law; stalking in the third degree
  as defined in section 120.50 of the penal law; attempted stalking in the
  second degree, as defined in section 110.00 and section  120.55  of  the
  penal  law;  criminal  obstruction  of breathing or blood circulation as
  defined in section 121.11 of the penal law; forcible touching as defined
  in section 130.52 of the penal law regardless of the age of the  victim;
sexual  abuse  in  the  third degree as defined in section 130.55 of the
  penal law regardless of the age of the victim; unlawful imprisonment  in
  the  second  degree  as  defined  in  section  135.05  of  the penal law
  regardless  of the age of the victim; attempted unlawful imprisonment in
  the first degree, as defined in section 110.00 and section 135.10 of the
  penal law regardless of the age of the victim; criminal trespass in  the
  second  degree as defined in section 140.15 of the penal law; possession
  of burglar's tools as defined in section 140.35 of the penal law;  petit
  larceny  as  defined in section 155.25 of the penal law; endangering the
  welfare of a child as defined  in  section  260.10  of  the  penal  law;
  endangering  the welfare of an incompetent or physically disabled person
  as defined in section 260.25 of the penal law.
    * NB Effective November 11, 2010
    8. "DNA record" means DNA identification  information  prepared  by  a
  forensic DNA laboratory and stored in the state DNA identification index
  for  purposes  of  establishing  identification  in  connection with law
  enforcement investigations or supporting statistical  interpretation  of
  the  results  of DNA analysis. A DNA record is the objective form of the
  results of a DNA analysis sample.
    9. "DNA subcommittee" shall mean  the  subcommittee  on  forensic  DNA
  laboratories   and   forensic   DNA   testing  established  pursuant  to
  subdivision thirteen of  section  nine  hundred  ninety-five-b  of  this
  article.
    10.  "Commission"  shall  mean  the  commission  on  forensic  science
  established pursuant to  section  nine  hundred  ninety-five-a  of  this
  article.