2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 49-B - (995 - 995-F) COMMISSION ON FORENSIC SCIENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF DNA IDENTIFICATION INDEX
995 - Definitions.
§ 995. Definitions. When used in this article, the following words and
  terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
    1.  For  purposes  of  general  forensic  analysis  the term "forensic
  laboratory" shall mean any laboratory operated by the state or  unit  of
  local  government  that  performs  forensic  testing  on  evidence  in a
  criminal investigation or proceeding or for purposes  of  identification
  provided,  however,  that  the  examination  of latent fingerprints by a
  police agency shall not be subject to the provisions of this article.
    2. For purposes of forensic  DNA  analysis,  the  term  "forensic  DNA
  laboratory"  shall mean any forensic laboratory operated by the state or
  unit of local government, that performs forensic DNA  testing  on  crime
  scenes or materials derived from the human body for use as evidence in a
  criminal  proceeding  or  for  purposes  of  identification and the term
  "forensic DNA testing" shall mean any test that  employs  techniques  to
  examine  deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) derived from the human body for the
  purpose of providing information to resolve  issues  of  identification.
  Regulation  pursuant  to  this  article shall not include DNA testing on
  materials derived from the human body pursuant to title five of  article
  five  of the public health law for the purpose of determining a person's
  genetic disease or medical condition and shall not include a  laboratory
  operated by the federal government.
    3.  "DNA  testing  methodology"  means  methods and procedures used to
  extract and analyze DNA material, as well as  the  methods,  procedures,
  assumptions,  and  studies  used to draw statistical inferences from the
  test results.
    4. "Blind external proficiency testing" means a test  sample  that  is
  presented  to  a  forensic laboratory for forensic DNA testing through a
  second agency, and which appears to  the  analysts  to  involve  routine
  evidence submitted for forensic DNA testing.
    5. "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid.
    6.  "State  DNA  identification  index"  means  the DNA identification
  record system for New York state established pursuant to this article.
    7. "Designated offender" means a person convicted of and sentenced for
  any one or more of  the  following  provisions  of  the  penal  law  (a)
  sections  120.05,  120.10,  and  120.11,  relating  to assault; sections
  125.15 through 125.27 relating to  homicide;  sections  130.25,  130.30,
  130.35,  130.40,  130.45, 130.50, 130.65, 130.67 and 130.70, relating to
  sex offenses; sections 205.10, 205.15, 205.17 and  205.19,  relating  to
  escape  and other offenses, where the offender has been convicted within
  the previous five years of one of the other felonies specified  in  this
  subdivision;  or sections 255.25, 255.26 and 255.27, relating to incest,
  a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section  70.02
  of  the  penal  law, attempted murder in the first degree, as defined in
  section 110.00 and section 125.27 of the penal law,  kidnapping  in  the
  first  degree,  as  defined in section 135.25 of the penal law, arson in
  the first degree, as  defined  in  section  150.20  of  the  penal  law,
  burglary  in the third degree, as defined in section 140.20 of the penal
  law, attempted burglary in the  third  degree,  as  defined  in  section
  110.00  and section 140.20 of the penal law, a felony defined in article
  four hundred ninety of the  penal  law  relating  to  terrorism  or  any
  attempt  to  commit  an  offense  defined  in  such  article relating to
  terrorism which is a felony; or (b) criminal possession of a  controlled
  substance in the first degree, as defined in section 220.21 of the penal
  law; criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree,
  as  defined  in  section  220.18  of  the  penal law; criminal sale of a
  controlled substance, as defined in article 220 of  the  penal  law;  or
* * *