2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 49-B - (995 - 995-F) COMMISSION ON FORENSIC SCIENCE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF DNA IDENTIFICATION INDEX
995-B - Powers and duties of the commission.
§ 995-b. Powers  and duties of the commission. 1. The commission shall
  develop minimum  standards  and  a  program  of  accreditation  for  all
  forensic  laboratories in New York state, including establishing minimum
  qualifications  for  forensic  laboratory  directors  and   such   other
  personnel   as   the  commission  may  determine  to  be  necessary  and
  appropriate, and approval of forensic laboratories for  the  performance
  of  specific  forensic  methodologies.  Nothing in this article shall be
  deemed to preclude forensic laboratories from  performing  research  and
  validation  studies  on new methodologies and technologies which may not
  yet be approved by the commission at that time.
    In designing a system of accreditation pursuant to this  article,  the
  commission shall evaluate other systems of accreditation.
    2.  The  minimum  standards  and  program  of  accreditation  shall be
  designed to accomplish the following objectives:
    (a) increase and maintain the effectiveness, efficiency,  reliability,
  and   accuracy   of   forensic   laboratories,  including  forensic  DNA
  laboratories;
    (b) ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA testing, are
  performed  in  accordance  with   the   highest   scientific   standards
  practicable;
    (c)  promote  increased  cooperation  and  coordination among forensic
  laboratories and other agencies in the criminal justice system;
    (d) ensure compatibility, to the extent consistent with the provisions
  of this article and any other applicable provision of law pertaining  to
  privacy  or  restricting disclosure or redisclosure of information, with
  other state and federal forensic laboratories to the extent necessary to
  share and exchange information, data and results  of  forensic  analyses
  and tests; and
    (e)  set forth minimum requirements for the quality and maintenance of
  equipment.
    2-a. Any program of forensic laboratory accreditation with respect  to
  a  DNA  laboratory pursuant to this section shall be under the direction
  of the DNA subcommittee established pursuant to subdivision thirteen  of
  this  section. Such subcommittee shall have the sole authority to grant,
  deny, review or modify a DNA forensic laboratory accreditation  pursuant
  to  this  article,  provided  that  such  authority shall be effectuated
  through binding recommendations made by  the  DNA  subcommittee  to  the
  commission.  In  the  event  the  commission  disagrees  with any of the
  binding recommendations of the DNA subcommittee made  pursuant  to  this
  article, the commission may so notify such subcommittee and request such
  subcommittee  to reasonably review such binding recommendations. The DNA
  subcommittee shall  conduct  such  review  and  either  forward  revised
  binding  recommendations to the commission or indicate, with the reasons
* * *
  shall remain in the negotiating unit, if any, established prior to  such
  transfer.
    6.   All  of  the  commission's  records,  reports,  assessments,  and
  evaluation with respect  to  accreditation,  implementation  of  quality
assurance  standards  (including  proficiency  testing)  and  monitoring
  thereof, shall be archived by the commission.
    7. The commission and DNA subcommittee may establish, appoint, and set
  terms  of  members to as many advisory councils as it deems necessary to
  provide specialized expertise to the  commission  with  respect  to  new
  forensic technologies including DNA testing methodologies.
    8.  The  commission  or  DNA  subcommittee shall designate one or more
  entities for the performance of proficiency tests required  pursuant  to
  the provisions of this article.
    9.  After  reviewing  recommendations  from  the  division of criminal
  justice  services,  the  commission,  in  consultation  with   the   DNA
  subcommittee,  shall  promulgate  a  policy  for  the  establishment and
  operation of a DNA identification index consistent with the  operational
  requirements  and  capabilities  of  the  division  of  criminal justice
  services. Such policy shall address the following issues:
    (a) the forensic DNA methodology or methodologies to  be  utilized  in
  compiling the index;
    (b)  procedures  for  assuring that the state DNA identification index
  contains the following safeguards:
    (i) that any records maintained as part of such an index are  accurate
  and complete;
    (ii)  that effective software and hardware designs are instituted with
  security features to prevent unauthorized access to such records;
    (iii) that periodic audits will be conducted to ensure that no illegal
  disclosures of such records have taken place;
    (iv) that access to  record  information  system  facilities,  systems
  operating  environments, data file contents whether while in use or when
  stored in a media library is restricted to authorized personnel only;
    (v) that operation programs  are  used  that  will  prohibit  inquiry,
  record  updates, or destruction of records from any source other than an
  authorized source of inquiry, update, or destruction of records;
    (vi) that operational programs are used to detect and  store  for  the
  output  of  authorized  employees  only  all  unauthorized  attempts  to
  penetrate the state DNA identification index;
    (vii) that adequate and timely procedures exist  to  insure  that  any
  subject of the state DNA identification index has the right of access to
  and  review  of  records  relating  to such individual contained in such
  index for the purpose of ascertaining their accuracy  and  completeness,
  including  procedures  for  review  of information maintained about such
* * *