2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 4-A - (51 - 55) OFFICE OF THE STATE INSPECTOR GENERAL
54 - Powers.
§ 54. Powers. The state inspector general shall have the power to:
    1. subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses;
    2. administer oaths or affirmations and examine witnesses under oath;
    3.  require  the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or
  material to any investigation, examination or review;
    4. notwithstanding any law to the contrary, examine and copy or remove
  documents or records of any kind prepared, maintained  or  held  by  any
  covered agency;
    5.  require  any  officer  or  employee  in a covered agency to answer
  questions concerning any matter related to the performance of his or her
  official duties. No statement or other evidence derived therefrom may be
  used against  such  officer  or  employee  in  any  subsequent  criminal
  prosecution  other  than  for  perjury  or  contempt  arising  from such
  testimony. The refusal of any officer or employee  to  answer  questions
  shall   be  cause  for  removal  from  office  or  employment  or  other
  appropriate penalty;
    6.  monitor  the   implementation   by   covered   agencies   of   any
  recommendations made by state inspector general;
    7.  perform  any  other functions that are necessary or appropriate to
  fulfill the duties and responsibilities of office.