2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 35 - (835 - 846*2) DIVISION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES
845 - Central state registry of police officers and peace officers.
* § 845. Central  state  registry  of police officers. 1. The division
  shall collect information to maintain, on a current basis, a registry of
  all police officers in the state.  Such  registry  shall  contain,  with
  respect to each police officer, his name, date of birth, social security
  number,  rank or title, department, and whether he is employed full-time
  or part-time.
    2. Each head of a state or local agency,  unit  of  local  government,
  state  or  local  commission,  or  public authority which employs police
  officers shall transmit to the division, no later than the fifteenth day
  of January, nineteen hundred eighty, a list containing the name of every
  police officer employed by his agency, government, commission, authority
  or organization on the first day of January,  nineteen  hundred  eighty,
  indicating with respect to each police officer his date of birth, social
  security  number,  rank  or  title,  department,  whether he is employed
  full-time or part-time. Each such head shall thereafter, no  later  than
  the  tenth day of each January and July, transmit to the division a list
  of those police officers who have been appointed, have had a  change  of
  rank,  or have ceased to serve in the preceding six calendar months and,
  in the instance of new appointees, shall  include  all  the  information
  required to be furnished in the initial listing.
    3.  Each  such  head  shall have the option to enter into an agreement
  with the division whereby the required semi-annual updating of  registry
  information may be regularly done on a more frequent basis.
    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011
    * § 845. Central state registry of police officers and peace officers.
  1.  The  division  shall  collect  information to maintain, on a current
  basis, a registry of all police  officers  and  peace  officers  in  the
  state. Such registry shall contain, with respect to each officer, his or
  her  name,  date  of  birth,  social  security  number,  rank  or title,
  employer, and date of successful  completion  of  training  required  by
  section  2.30  of  the  criminal  procedure  law and section two hundred
  nine-q of the general municipal law.
    2. Each head of a state or local agency,  unit  of  local  government,
  state  or local commission, public authority or other organization which
  employs  police  officers  or  peace  officers  shall  transmit  to  the
  division,  no later than the fifteenth day of January annually, and in a
  form and manner prescribed by the division, a list containing  the  name
  of  every police officer or peace officer employed by his or her agency,
  government,  commission,  authority  or  organization  indicating   with
  respect  to  each  officer  his  or  her  date of birth, social security
  number, rank or title, employer, and whether he is employed full-time or
  part-time. In addition to such annual list,  each  such  head,  whenever
  officers  have  been  newly  appointed  or  have  ceased to serve, shall
  immediately transmit to the division, in a form and manner prescribed by
  the division, a list containing the names of such officers which, in the
  instance of new appointees, shall include all the  information  required
  to be furnished in the annual listing.
    3. The division shall establish rules and regulations to provide for a
  permanent  system  of  identification for each police and peace officer,
  which shall  include  procedures  for  updating  the  registry  upon  an
  officer's   failure  to  complete  required  training  within  the  time
  limitations established in law or regulation.
    4. Upon the failure or refusal to  comply  with  the  requirements  of
  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  commissioner may apply to the
  supreme court for an order directed to the person responsible  requiring
  compliance.  Upon such application the court may issue such order as may
  be just, and a failure to comply with the order of the court shall be  a
  contempt of court and punishable as such.
5.  The  division shall cooperate with the division of state police in
  making the information in the  central  registry  of  police  and  peace
  officers  available  for the purpose of verifying transactions involving
  firearms.
    * NB Effective January 1, 2011