2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 35 - (835 - 846*2) DIVISION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES
837 - Functions, powers and duties of division.
§ 837. Functions,  powers  and  duties of division. The division shall
* * *
  facility,  which shall include but not be limited to such information as
  criminal  record,  personal  appearance data, fingerprints, photographs,
  and handwriting samples;
    6-a.  Upon  request,  provide  an  inmate  of  the  state   or   local
  correctional facility, at no charge, with a copy of all criminal history
  information  maintained  on  file  by  the  division  pertaining to such
  inmate.
    7. Receive, process  and  file  fingerprints,  photographs  and  other
  descriptive  data  for the purpose of establishing identity and previous
  criminal record;
    7-a. Receive, process and file orders granting a  change  of  name  to
  persons  convicted  of a felony subject to the provisions of subdivision
  two of section sixty-one of the civil rights law;
    8. Adopt appropriate measures to assure the security  and  privacy  of
  identification and information data;
    8-a.  Charge a fee when, pursuant to statute or the regulations of the
  division, it conducts a search  of  its  criminal  history  records  and
  returns   a  report  thereon  in  connection  with  an  application  for
  employment or for a license or permit. The division shall adopt and may,
  from time to time, amend a schedule of  such  fees  which  shall  be  in
  amounts  determined by the division to be reasonably related to the cost
  of conducting such searches and returning reports  thereon  but,  in  no
  event,  shall  any such fee exceed twenty-five dollars and an additional
  surcharge of fifty dollars. The  comptroller  is  hereby  authorized  to
  deposit  such  fees  into  the general fund, provided, however, that the
  monies received by the division of criminal justice services for payment
  of the additional surcharge shall be deposited in equal amounts  to  the
  general  fund  and  to  the  fingerprint  identification  and technology
  account. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the division shall  not  request
  or  accept  any  fee  for searching its records and supplying a criminal
  history report pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  fifty-one-b  of  the
  general  business law relating to participating in flight instruction at
  any aeronautical  facility,  flight  school  or  institution  of  higher
  learning.
    8-b.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law to the contrary,
  charge a fee for the provision of  agency  materials  and  publications,
  conferences,  criminal  history  record  reviews,  legal  services,  the
  provision of services to analyze or prepare data that is not prepared in
  the ordinary course of business,  the  provision  of  information  in  a
  computerized  format,  the  application  for  approval  and  renewal  of
  security guard  training  schools  and  the  certification  and  renewal
  certification  of  security guard instructors, the service and repair of
  municipal law enforcement agency equipment and collect reimbursement and
* * *
    11.  Enter  into  contracts  with  any  person,   firm,   corporation,
  municipality, or governmental agency;
    12.  Make  an annual report to the governor and legislature concerning
  its work during the preceding year, and such further interim reports  to
  the  governor,  or  to  the  governor  and legislature, as it shall deem
  advisable, or as shall be required by the governor;
    13. Adopt, amend or rescind such  rules  and  regulations  as  may  be
  necessary  or convenient to the performance of the functions, powers and
  duties of the division;
    14. Do all other things necessary  or  convenient  to  carry  out  the
  functions, powers and duties expressly set forth in this article.
    15.  Promulgate,  in  consultation  with  the  superintendent of state
  police and the state office for the prevention of domestic  violence,  a
  standardized  "domestic  violence incident report form" for use by state
  and local law enforcement  agencies  in  the  reporting,  recording  and
  investigation  of all alleged incidents of domestic violence, regardless
  of whether an arrest is made as a result  of  such  investigation.  Such
  form  shall  be  prepared  in  multiple  parts,  one  of  which shall be
  immediately provided to the victim, and shall include designated  spaces
  for:  the  recordation  of  the  results of the investigation by the law
  enforcement agency and the basis for any action taken;  the  recordation
  of  a  victim's  allegations of domestic violence; the age and gender of
  the victim and  the  alleged  offender  or  offenders;  and  immediately
  thereunder a space on which the victim may sign and verify such victim's
  allegations.  Such form shall also include, but not be limited to spaces
  to identify:
    (a) what other services or agencies,  including  but  not  limited  to
  medical,  shelter,  advocacy  and  other supportive services are or have
  previously been involved with the victim; and
    (b) whether the victim has  been  provided  with  the  written  notice
  described  in  subdivision  five  of section eight hundred twelve of the
  family court act and subdivision six of section 530.11 of  the  criminal
  procedure law.
    16. Operate a toll-free twenty-four hour telephone number that members
  of  the  public may call to obtain information as to resources available
  to the public to assist in the location and recovery of missing persons.
  Such toll-free telephone line may be operated by the division as part of
  the toll-free telephone  line  established  pursuant  to  section  eight
  hundred   thirty-seven-f   of   this   article.  Furthermore,  all  such
  information relating to the locating and recovery of missing persons may
  be included on the division homepage  established  pursuant  to  section
  eight hundred forty-three of this article.
17. In consultation with the district attorneys, develop and operate a
* * *