2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 22 - (620 - 635) OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
632-A - Crime victims.
§ 632-a. Crime victims. 1. For the purposes of this section:
    (a)  "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
  (ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the  essential
  elements  of  any  felony defined in the laws of this state and: (A) the
  crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (d)  of  this
  subdivision,  was a resident of this state at the time of the commission
  of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred
  in whole or in part in this state.
    (b) "Profits from a crime" means (i) any property obtained through  or
  income  generated  from the commission of a crime of which the defendant
  was convicted; (ii) any property obtained by or  income  generated  from
  the  sale,  conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any
  gain realized by such  sale,  conversion  or  exchange;  and  (iii)  any
  property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of
  having  committed  the  crime, including any assets obtained through the
  use of unique  knowledge  obtained  during  the  commission  of,  or  in
  preparation  for  the  commission  of,  a crime, as well as any property
  obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of
  such property  and  any  gain  realized  by  such  sale,  conversion  or
  exchange.
    (c)  "Funds  of  a  convicted  person"  means  all  funds and property
  received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime,  or
  by  the  representative  of such person as defined in subdivision six of
  section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding  child  support
  and earned income, where such person:
    (i)   is   an  inmate  serving  a  sentence  with  the  department  of
  correctional services or a prisoner confined  at  a  local  correctional
  facility  or  federal  correctional institute, and includes funds that a
  superintendent, sheriff or municipal official receives on behalf  of  an
  inmate  or  prisoner  and deposits in an inmate account to the credit of
  the inmate pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law
  or deposits in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant
  to section five hundred-c of the correction law; or
    (ii) is not an inmate or prisoner but who is  serving  a  sentence  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge  or  is  presently  subject  to an
  undischarged indeterminate, determinate or definite term of imprisonment
  or period of post-release supervision or term of supervised release, but
  shall include earned income earned during a period in which such  person
  was  not  in  compliance  with  the  conditions of his or her probation,
  parole, conditional release, period of post-release supervision  by  the
  division  of parole or term of supervised release with the United States
  probation office or United States parole  commission.  For  purposes  of
* * *
    (f) "Earned income" means income  derived  from  one's  own  labor  or
  through  active participation in a business as distinguished from income
  from, for example, dividends or investments.
2. (a) Every person, firm, corporation,  partnership,  association  or
  other legal entity, or representative of such person, firm, corporation,
  partnership, association or entity, which knowingly contracts for, pays,
  or  agrees  to pay: (i) any profits from a crime as defined in paragraph
  (b)  of  subdivision  one  of  this section, to a person charged with or
  convicted of that crime, or to the  representative  of  such  person  as
  defined  in  subdivision  six  of section six hundred twenty-one of this
  article; or (ii)  any  funds  of  a  convicted  person,  as  defined  in
  paragraph  (c) of subdivision one of this section, where such conviction
  is for a specified crime and the  value,  combined  value  or  aggregate
  value  of  the  payment or payments of such funds exceeds or will exceed
  ten thousand dollars, shall give written notice to  the  office  of  the
  payment  or  obligation  to pay as soon as practicable after discovering
  that the payment or intended payment constitutes profits from a crime or
  funds of a convicted person.
    (b)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision, whenever the payment or obligation to pay involves funds of
  a  convicted person that a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official
  receives or will receive on behalf of an inmate serving a sentence  with
  the  department of correctional services or prisoner confined at a local
  correctional facility and deposits or will deposit in an inmate  account
  to  the  credit  of the inmate or in a prisoner account to the credit of
  the prisoner, and the value, combined value or aggregate value  of  such
  funds  exceeds  or will exceed ten thousand dollars, the superintendent,
  sheriff or municipal official shall also  give  written  notice  to  the
  office.
    Further,  whenever the state or subdivision of the state makes payment
  or has an obligation to pay funds of a convicted person, as  defined  in
  subparagraph  (ii)  or (iii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this
  section, and the value, combined value or aggregate value of such  funds
  exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars, the state or subdivision of
  the state shall also give written notice to the office.
    In all other instances where the payment or obligation to pay involves
  funds of a convicted person, as defined in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of
  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  and the value,
  combined value or aggregate value of such funds exceeds or  will  exceed
  ten  thousand dollars, the convicted person who receives or will receive
  such  funds,  or  the  representative  of  such  person  as  defined  in
* * *