2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 20 - (550 - 554) STATE CONSUMER PROTECTION BOARD
553 - Powers and duties of the board and the executive director.
§ 553. Powers  and  duties of the board and the executive director. 1.
  The board shall have the power and duty to:
    a. prepare quarterly a report to the  governor,  the  speaker  of  the
  assembly  and  the temporary president of the senate of the category and
  number of complaints received by the board during the  previous  quarter
  in  sufficient  detail  to assist the recipients in determining the need
  for additional laws for the protection of  the  consumer.  Additionally,
  all  such  complaints  received  by  the  board shall be maintained on a
  category by category basis;
    a-1. implement the provisions of articles twelve and seventeen of  the
  energy law;
    b. coordinate the activities of all state agencies performing consumer
  protection functions; and
    c.  prepare  each year a report to the governor and to the legislature
  of its activities.
    d. Implement other powers and duties by regulation  and  otherwise  as
  prescribed by any provision of law.
    2. The executive director shall have the power and duty to:
    a.  receive  complaints of consumers and refer them to the appropriate
  federal, state or local agency authorized by law for appropriate  action
  on such complaints;
    b.  advise  and  make  recommendations  to  the  governor  on  matters
  affecting the consumers of the  state  and  promote  and  encourage  the
  protection of the legitimate interests of consumers within the state;
    c.  on  behalf of the board, initiate, intervene in, or participate in
  any proceedings before the public  service  commission,  to  the  extent
  authorized   by  sections  twenty-four-a,  seventy-one,  eighty-four  or
  ninety-six of the public service law or any other  applicable  provision
  of law, where he deems such initiation, intervention or participation to
  be necessary or appropriate; and
    d.  on  behalf  of  the  board  and  in conjunction with the office of
  airline consumer advocate, initiate,  investigate,  attempt  to  resolve
  and,  if  necessary,  refer  to  the  attorney  general  any  matters or
  complaints received  pursuant  to  article  fourteen-A  of  the  general
  business law as provided in such article.
    f.  on  behalf  of  the board, establish a process by which victims of
  identity theft  will  receive  assistance  and  information  to  resolve
  complaints.  To implement the process the board shall have the authority
  to:
    (i) promulgate rules and regulations to administer the identity  theft
  prevention and mitigation program; and
    (ii)  act as a liaison between the victim and any state agency, public
  authority, or any municipal department or agency, the division of  state
  police,   and   county   or   municipal   police  departments,  and  any
  non-governmental entity, including but not limited to,  consumer  credit
  reporting  agencies,  to facilitate the victim obtaining such assistance
  and data as will enable the program to carry  out  its  duties  to  help
  consumers  resolve  the  problems  that  have resulted from the identity
  theft. Trade secrets and proprietary business information  contained  in
  the  documents  or  records  that  may be received by the board shall be
  exempt from disclosure to the extent  allowed  by  article  six  of  the
  public officers law.
    3. The executive director when so directed by the board shall have the
  power and duty to:
    a.  conduct  investigations, research, studies and analyses of matters
  affecting the interests of consumers;
b. cooperate with and assist the attorney general in the carrying  out
  of   his  legal  enforcement  responsibilities  for  the  protection  of
  consumers;
    c.  cooperate  with  and  assist  consumers in class actions in proper
  cases;
    d. represent the interests of consumers of the state  before  federal,
  state and local administrative and regulatory agencies;
    e.  study  the  operation of consumer protection laws and recommend to
  the governor new laws and amendments of laws for consumer protection;
    f. conduct  product  research  and  testing  and,  where  appropriate,
  contract  with  private  agencies  and firms for the performance of such
  services;
    g. initiate and encourage consumer education programs;
    h. cooperate with and assist local governments in the  development  of
  consumer protection activities;
    i.  establish  advisory  councils  to  assist in policy formulation on
  specific consumer problems; and
    j. undertake activities to encourage business and industry to maintain
  high  standards  of  honesty,  fair  business  practices,   and   public
  responsibility  in  the production, promotion and sale of consumer goods
  and services.
    k. create an internet website or webpage  pursuant  to  section  three
  hundred ninety-c of the general business law.