2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 2-B - (20 - 29-H) STATE AND LOCAL NATURAL AND MAN-MADE DISASTER PREPAREDNESS
23 - Local comprehensive emergency management plans.
§ 23. Local  comprehensive emergency management plans. 1. Each county,
  except those contained within the city of New York, and each city,  town
  and  village is authorized to prepare comprehensive emergency management
  plans. The disaster preparedness commission shall provide assistance and
  advice for the development of such plans. City, town and  village  plans
  shall be coordinated with the county plan.
    2.  The  purpose  of  such  plans  shall  be to minimize the effect of
  disasters by (i)  identifying  appropriate  local  measures  to  prevent
  disasters,  (ii)  developing  mechanisms  to coordinate the use of local
  resources and manpower for service during and after  disasters  and  the
  delivery  of  services  to  aid  citizens  and  reduce  human  suffering
  resulting  from  a  disaster,  and  (iii)  providing  for  recovery  and
  redevelopment after disasters.
    3.  Plans  for  coordination of resources, manpower and services shall
  provide for a centralized coordination and  direction  of  requests  for
  assistance.
    4.  Plans for coordination of assistance shall provide for utilization
  of existing organizations and lines of authority.
    5. In preparing such plans, cooperation, advice and  assistance  shall
  be  sought  from local government officials, regional and local planning
  agencies, police agencies, fire departments and  fire  companies,  local
  emergency   management  agencies,  commercial  and  volunteer  ambulance
  services,  health  and  social  services  officials,  community   action
  agencies,  the  chief administrator of the courts, organizations for the
  elderly and the handicapped, other interested  groups  and  the  general
  public.  Such  advice  and  assistance  may  be  obtained through public
  hearings held on public notice, or through other appropriate methods.
    6. All plans for comprehensive emergency management developed by local
  governments  or  any  revisions  thereto  shall  be  submitted  to   the
  commission  by  December  thirty-first  of each year to facilitate state
  coordination of disaster operations.
    7. Such plans shall include, but not be limited to:
    a. Disaster prevention and mitigation. Plans to prevent  and  minimize
  the effects of disasters shall include, but not be limited to:
    (1) identification of hazards and assessment of risk;
    (2) recommended disaster prevention and mitigation projects, policies,
  priorities  and programs, with suggested implementation schedules, which
  outline federal, state and local roles;
    (3) suggested revisions and additions to building and safety codes and
  zoning and other land use programs;
    (4) such other measures as reasonably can be taken to  protect  lives,
  prevent disasters, and reduce their impact.
    b.  Disaster  response.  Plans  to coordinate the use of resources and
  manpower for service during and after disasters and to deliver  services
  to  aid  citizens  and  reduce human suffering resulting from a disaster
  shall include, but not be limited to:
    (1) coordination of resources, manpower and services, using recognized
  practices in incident management, utilizing existing  organizations  and
  lines of authority and centralized direction of requests for assistance;
    (2)    the    location,    procurement,    construction,   processing,
  transportation, storing, maintenance, renovation, distribution, disposal
  or use  of  materials,  including  those  donated,  and  facilities  and
  services which may be required in time of disaster;
    (3) a system for warning populations who are or may be endangered;
    (4)  arrangements  for  activating  municipal  and  volunteer  forces,
  through normal chains of command so far as possible, and  for  continued
  communication and reporting;
(5)  a specific plan for rapid and efficient communication and for the
  integration  of  local  communication  facilities  during   a   disaster
  including  the  assignment  of responsibilities and the establishment of
  communication priorities and liaison with municipal, private, state  and
  federal communication facilities;
    (6)  a  plan  for  coordination  evacuation  procedures  including the
  establishment of temporary housing and other necessary facilities;
    (7)  criteria  for  establishing  priorities  with  respect   to   the
  restoration of vital services and debris removal;
    (8)  plans  for  the  continued  effective  operation of the civil and
  criminal justice systems;
    (9) provisions for training local government personnel and  volunteers
  in disaster response operations;
    (10) providing information to the public;
    (11) care for the injured and needy and identification and disposition
  of the dead;
    (12)  utilization  and  coordination  of programs to assist victims of
  disasters, with particular attention to  the  needs  of  the  poor,  the
  elderly,  individuals  with  disabilities  and other groups which may be
  especially affected;
    (13) control of ingress and egress to and from a disaster area;
    (14) arrangements to administer state and federal disaster assistance;
    (15) procedures under which the county, city, town, village  or  other
  political subdivision and emergency organization personnel and resources
  will be used in the event of a disaster;
    (16)  a  system  for  obtaining  and coordinating disaster information
  including the centralized  assessment  of  local  disaster  effects  and
  resultant needs;
    (17) continued operation of governments of political subdivisions; and
    (18)  utilization  and  coordination of programs to assist individuals
  with household pets and  service  animals  following  a  disaster,  with
* * *