2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 18 - (370 - 383) NEW YORK STATE UNIFORM FIRE PREVENTION AND BUILDING CODE ACT
382 - Remedies.
§ 382. Remedies.  1. In addition to and not in limitation of any power
  otherwise granted by law, every  local  government  and  its  authorized
  agents  shall  have  the  power to order in writing the remedying of any
  condition found to exist in, on or about any building  in  violation  of
  the  uniform  fire  prevention and building code and to issue appearance
  tickets for violations of the uniform code.
    2. Any person, having been served, either personally or by  registered
  or  certified mail, with an order to remedy any condition found to exist
  in, on,  or  about  any  building  in  violation  of  the  uniform  fire
  prevention  and  building code, who shall fail to comply with such order
  within the time fixed by the regulations promulgated  by  the  secretary
  pursuant  to subdivision one of section three hundred eighty-one of this
  article, such time period to be stated in  the  order,  and  any  owner,
  builder,  architect,  tenant,  contractor,  subcontractor,  construction
  superintendent or their agents  or  any  other  person  taking  part  or
  assisting  in  the  construction  of  any  building  who shall knowingly
  violate any of the applicable provisions of  the  uniform  code  or  any
  lawful  order  of  a  local  government,  a county or the secretary made
  thereunder regarding standards for construction,  maintenance,  or  fire
  protection  equipment  and systems, shall be punishable by a fine of not
  more than one thousand dollars per day of violation, or imprisonment not
  exceeding one year, or both.
    3. Where the construction or use of a building is in violation of  any
  provision of the uniform code or any lawful order obtained thereunder, a
  justice  of the supreme court at a special term in the judicial district
  in which the building is located, may order the removal of the  building
  or  an  abatement  of  the condition in violation of such provisions. An
  application for such relief may be made by the secretary, an appropriate
  municipal officer, or any other person aggrieved by the violation.