2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 15-A - (310 - 318) PARTICIPATION BY MINORITY GROUP MEMBERS AND WOMEN WITH RESPECT TO STATE CONTRACTS
313 - Opportunities for minority and women-owned business enterprises.
* * *
  assist in the agency's identification of those state contracts for which
  minority  and  women-owned certified businesses may best bid to actively
  and  affirmatively  promote  and  assist  their  participation  in   the
  performance  of  state  contracts  so  as  to  facilitate  the  agency's
  achievement of the maximum feasible  portion  of  the  goals  for  state
  contracts to such businesses.
    2-a.  The  director  shall  promulgate rules and regulations that will
  accomplish the following:
    (a) provide for the certification and decertification of minority  and
  women-owned  business  enterprises  for  all  agencies  through a single
  process that meets applicable requirements;
(b) require that each contract solicitation document accompanying each
  solicitation set forth the expected degree of minority  and  women-owned
  business enterprise participation based, in part, on:
    (i)  the  potential  subcontract  opportunities available in the prime
  procurement contract; and
    (ii) the availability, as contained within  the  study,  of  certified
  minority  and  women-owned business enterprises to respond competitively
  to the potential subcontract opportunities;
    (c) require that each agency  provide  a  current  list  of  certified
  minority business enterprises to each prospective contractor;
    (d)   allow  a  contractor  that  is  a  certified  minority-owned  or
  women-owned business enterprise to use the  work  it  performs  to  meet
  requirements for use of certified minority-owned or women-owned business
  enterprises as subcontractors;
    (e)  provide  for  joint  ventures,  which  a  bidder may count toward
  meeting its minority and women-owned business enterprise participation;
    (f) consistent with subdivision  six  of  this  section,  provide  for
  circumstances  under  which  an  agency  may  waive  obligations  of the
  contractor relating to  minority  and  women-owned  business  enterprise
  participation;
    (g)  require  that  an  agency  verify  that  minority and women-owned
  business  enterprises  listed  in  a   successful   bid   are   actually
  participating  to the extent listed in the project for which the bid was
  submitted;
    (h) provide for the collection of  statistical  data  by  each  agency
  concerning   actual   minority   and   women-owned  business  enterprise
  participation; and
    (i) require each agency to consult the most  current  disparity  study
  when  calculating  agency-wide and contract specific participation goals
  pursuant to this article.
    3. Solely for the purpose of providing the opportunity for  meaningful
  participation  by  certified  businesses  in  the  performance  of state
  contracts as provided in this section,  state  contracts  shall  include
  leases  of  real property by a state agency to a lessee where: the terms
  of such leases provide for the  construction,  demolition,  replacement,
  major  repair or renovation of real property and improvements thereon by
  such lessee; and the cost of such construction, demolition, replacement,
  major repair or renovation of real  property  and  improvements  thereon
  shall  exceed  the  sum  of one hundred thousand dollars. Reports to the
  director pursuant to section three hundred fifteen of this article shall
  include activities with respect to all such state contracts. Contracting
  agencies shall include or require to be included with respect  to  state
  contracts  for  the  acquisition, construction, demolition, replacement,
  major repair or renovation of real property  and  improvements  thereon,
  such provisions as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this
  section  in  every  bid specification and state contract, including, but
  not limited to: (a) provisions requiring  contractors  to  make  a  good
  faith  effort  to solicit active participation by enterprises identified
  in the directory of certified businesses  provided  to  the  contracting
  agency  by the office; (b) requiring the parties to agree as a condition
  of entering into such contract, to be bound by the provisions of section
  three hundred sixteen of this article; and (c) requiring the  contractor
  to  include  the  provisions set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
  subdivision in every subcontract in a manner that the provisions will be
  binding upon each subcontractor as  to  work  in  connection  with  such
  contract.  Provided,  however,  that no such provisions shall be binding
  upon contractors or subcontractors in the performance  of  work  or  the
  provision  of services that are unrelated, separate or distinct from the
state contract as expressed by its terms, and nothing  in  this  section
  shall  authorize  the  director  or any contracting agency to impose any
  requirement on a contractor or subcontractor except with  respect  to  a
  state contract.
    4. In the implementation of this section, the contracting agency shall
  (a) consult the findings contained within the disparity study evidencing
  relevant industry specific availability of certified businesses;
    (b)  implement  a program that will enable the agency to evaluate each
  contract to determine  the  appropriateness  of  the  goal  pursuant  to
  subdivision one of this section;
    (c)  consider  where  practicable,  the  severability  of construction
  projects and other bundled contracts; and
    (d) consider compliance with  the  requirements  of  any  federal  law
  concerning   opportunities   for   minority   and  women-owned  business
  enterprises  which  effectuates  the  purpose  of  this   section.   The
  contracting  agency  shall  determine  whether  the  imposition  of  the
* * *