2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE
259-K - Access to records and institutions.
§ 259-k. Access  to  records and institutions. 1. All case files shall
  be maintained by the division of parole for  use  by  the  division  and
  board  of  parole.    The  division  and  board of parole and authorized
  officers and employees thereof shall have complete access to such  files
  and  the  right  to make such entries as the division or board of parole
  shall deem appropriate in accordance with law.
    2. The board shall make rules  for  the  purpose  of  maintaining  the
  confidentiality   of   records,   information   contained   therein  and
  information obtained in an official capacity by officers,  employees  or
  members of the division or board of parole.
    3.  Members  of  the  board and officers and employees of the division
  designated by the  chairman  shall  have  free  access  to  all  inmates
  confined  in  institutions  under  the jurisdiction of the department of
  correctional services and the department of mental hygiene in  order  to
  enable  them  to  perform  their  functions, provided, however, that the
  department of mental hygiene may temporarily restrict such access  where
  it  determines, for significant clinical reasons, that such access would
  interfere with its care and treatment of the  mentally  ill  inmate.  If
  under the provisions of this subdivision an inmate is not accessible for
  release  consideration  by  the board, that inmate shall be scheduled to
  see the board in the month immediately subsequent to  the  month  within
  which he was not available.
    4.  Upon  a determination by the division and board of parole that its
  records regarding an individual presently under the supervision  of  the
  division  and  board  are relevant to an investigation of child abuse or
  maltreatment conducted by a child protective service pursuant  to  title
  six  of  article  six of the social services law, the division and board
  shall provide the  records  determined  to  be  relevant  to  the  child
  protective service conducting the investigation. The division, and board
  shall  promulgate  rules  for the transmission of records required to be
  provided under this section.