2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE
259-I - Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole.
§ 259-i. Procedures  for the conduct of the work of the state board of
* * *
  personally interview  the  sentenced  person.  Upon  conclusion  of  the
  interview,  he  shall determine the minimum period of imprisonment to be
  served prior to parole consideration in accordance with  the  guidelines
  adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c
  of  this  article.  Such guidelines shall include (i) the seriousness of
  the offense with due consideration to the type of  sentence,  length  of
  sentence  and  recommendations  of  the  sentencing  court, the district
  attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the pre-sentence probation report
  as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors,  and
  activities  following  arrest  and  prior to confinement; and (ii) prior
  criminal  record,  including  the  nature  and  pattern   of   offenses,
  adjustment   to   any  previous  probation  or  parole  supervision  and
  institutional confinement. Such determination shall have the same  force
  and  effect  as a minimum period fixed by a court, except that the board
  may provide by rule for the making of subsequent determinations reducing
  such minimum period which shall not be reduced to less  than  one  year.
  Notification  of such determination and of any subsequent determinations
  and of the reasons  therefor  shall  be  furnished  in  writing  to  the
  sentenced  person and to the person in charge of the institution as soon
  as practicable. Such reasons  shall  be  given  in  detail  and  not  in
  conclusory terms.
* * *
  the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of  his
  crime  as  to  undermine  respect  for law. In making the parole release
  decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section
  two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article  shall  require  that  the
  following  be considered: (i) the institutional record including program
  goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational  education,
training  or  work  assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships
  with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in  a
  temporary  release  program;  (iii)  release  plans  including community
  resources,  employment,  education  and  training  and  support services
  available to the inmate;  (iv)  any  deportation  order  issued  by  the
  federal  government  against  the  inmate  while  in  the custody of the
  department of correctional services  and  any  recommendation  regarding
  deportation  made  by the commissioner of the department of correctional
  services pursuant to section one hundred forty-seven of  the  correction
  law;  (v)  any  statement  made  to the board by the crime victim or the
  victim's representative, where  the  crime  victim  is  deceased  or  is
  mentally  or  physically  incapacitated;  and  (vi)  the  length  of the
  determinate sentence to which the inmate would be subject had he or  she
  received  a  sentence  pursuant to section 70.70 or section 70.71 of the
  penal law for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or  article
  two  hundred  twenty-one  of the penal law. The board shall provide toll
  free telephone access  for  crime  victims.  In  the  case  of  an  oral
  statement  made  in accordance with subdivision one of section 440.50 of
  the criminal procedure law, the parole  board  member  shall  present  a
  written  report  of  the statement to the parole board. A crime victim's
  representative shall mean the crime victim's closest surviving relative,
  the committee or guardian of such person, or the legal representative of
* * *
  that the inmate is not convicted of either an A-I felony  offense  other
  than  an  A-I felony offense as defined in article two hundred twenty of
  the penal law or a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of
  the penal law, if the inmate is subject to  deportation  by  the  United
  States  Immigration  and  Naturalization  Service,  in  addition  to the
  criteria set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the  board  may
  consider,  as  a  factor  warranting earlier release, the fact that such
  inmate will be deported, and may  grant  parole  from  an  indeterminate
  sentence  or release for deportation from a determinate sentence to such
  inmate conditioned specifically on his prompt deportation. The board may
  make such conditional  grant  of  early  parole  from  an  indeterminate
  sentence  or  release  for  deportation from a determinate sentence only
  where  it  has  received  from  the  United   States   Immigration   and
Naturalization  Service  assurance (A) that an order of deportation will
  be executed or that proceedings  will  promptly  be  commenced  for  the
  purpose  of  deportation  upon release of the inmate from the custody of
  the  department  of  correctional  services, and (B) that the inmate, if
  granted parole or release for deportation pursuant  to  this  paragraph,
  will  not  be released from the custody of the United States Immigration
  and Naturalization Service, unless  such  release  be  as  a  result  of
* * *
    (v) At the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer shall  review  the
  violation  charges with the alleged violator, direct the presentation of
  evidence concerning the alleged violation,  receive  the  statements  of
  witnesses  and documentary evidence on behalf of the prisoner, and allow
  cross examination of those witnesses in attendance.
    (vi) At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer
  shall inform the alleged violator of his or her decision as  to  whether
  there  is  probable  cause  to  believe  that  the presumptive releasee,
  parolee, conditional releasee or person on post-release supervision  has
  violated  one  or  more conditions of his or her release in an important
  respect. Based solely on  the  evidence  adduced  at  the  hearing,  the
  hearing  officer  shall  determine  whether  there  is probable cause to
  believe that such person has violated his or  her  presumptive  release,
  parole,  conditional release or post-release supervision in an important
  respect. The hearing officer shall in writing state the reasons for  his
  or  her  determination and the evidence relied on. A copy of the written
  findings shall be sent to both the  alleged  violator  and  his  or  her
  counsel.
(vii)  If  the  hearing officer is satisfied that there is no probable
  cause to believe that such person has violated one or more conditions of
  release in an important respect, he or she shall dismiss the  notice  of
* * *
    (ii)  If  there are two or more alleged violations, the hearing may be
  conducted near the place of the violation chiefly relied upon as a basis
  for the issuance of the warrant as determined by the board.
(iii) If a  local  revocation  hearing  is  not  ordered  pursuant  to
  subparagraph (i) of this paragraph the alleged violator shall be given a
  revocation  hearing  upon  his  or  her  return  to a state correctional
  facility.
    (f)  (i)  Revocation  hearings  shall  be  scheduled to be held within
  ninety days of the probable cause determination. However, if an  alleged
  violator  requests  and  receives  any  postponement  of  his revocation
  hearing, or consents to a postponed revocation proceeding  initiated  by
  the board, or if an alleged violator, by his actions otherwise precludes
  the prompt conduct of such proceedings, the time limit may be extended.
    (ii)  The revocation hearing shall be conducted by a presiding officer
  who may be a member or a hearing officer  designated  by  the  board  in
  accordance with rules of the board.
    (iii) Both the alleged violator and an attorney who has filed a notice
  of appearance on his behalf in accordance with the rules of the board of
  parole  shall be given written notice of the date, place and time of the
  hearing as soon as possible but at least  fourteen  days  prior  to  the
  scheduled date.
    (iv)  The alleged violator shall be given written notice of the rights
* * *
  circumstances, the alleged violator shall do so  after  presentation  of
  all  the  evidence  in  support  of  a violation of presumptive release,
  parole, conditional release or post-release supervision.
    (vii) All persons giving evidence at the revocation hearing  shall  be
  sworn before giving any testimony as provided by law.
    (viii)  At  the  conclusion  of  the hearing the presiding officer may
  sustain any or all of the violation charges or may dismiss  any  or  all
  violation  charges. He may sustain a violation charge only if the charge
  is supported by a preponderance of the evidence adduced.
    (ix) If the presiding  officer  is  not  satisfied  that  there  is  a
  preponderance  of evidence in support of the violation, he shall dismiss
  the  violation,  cancel  the  delinquency  and  restore  the  person  to
  presumptive   release,   parole,  conditional  release  or  post-release
  supervision.
(x)  If  the  presiding  officer  is  satisfied  that   there   is   a
  preponderance of evidence that the alleged violator violated one or more
  conditions  of release in an important respect, he or she shall so find.
  For each violation so found, the presiding officer may (A)  direct  that
  the  presumptive  releasee,  parolee,  conditional  releasee  or  person
  serving a period of post-release supervision be restored to supervision;
  (B)  as  an  alternative  to  reincarceration,  direct  the  presumptive
  releasee,  parolee,  conditional  releasee or person serving a period of
* * *