2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE
259-I - Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole.
§ 259-i. Procedures  for the conduct of the work of the state board of
* * *
  taking  such  person  and  having  him  detained  as  provided  in  this
  paragraph.
    (iii) Where the alleged violator is detained in another state pursuant
  to such warrant and is not under  parole  supervision  pursuant  to  the
  uniform  act  for  out-of-state  parolee supervision or where an alleged
  violator under parole  supervision  pursuant  to  the  uniform  act  for
  out-of-state  parolee  supervision is detained in a state other than the
  receiving state, the warrant will not be deemed to be executed until the
  alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis  of  such  warrant
  and  the  division  of parole has received notification that the alleged
  violator (A) has formally waived extradition to this state  or  (B)  has
  been   ordered   extradited   to  this  state  pursuant  to  a  judicial
  determination.  The alleged violator will not be considered to be within
  the convenience and practical control of the division  of  parole  until
  the warrant is deemed to be executed.
    (b)  A  person who shall have been taken into custody pursuant to this
  subdivision for violation of  one  or  more  conditions  of  presumptive
  release,  parole, conditional release or post-release supervision shall,
  insofar as practicable, be incarcerated in the county or city  in  which
  the arrest occurred.
    (c)  (i)  Within  fifteen  days  after  the  warrant  for retaking and
  temporary detention has been executed,  unless  the  releasee  has  been
  convicted  of  a  new  crime  committed while under presumptive release,
parole, conditional release or post-release supervision,  the  board  of
  parole shall afford the alleged presumptive release, parole, conditional
  release  or  post-release  supervision violator a preliminary revocation
  hearing before a hearing officer designated by the board of parole. Such
  hearing  officer  shall  not  have had any prior supervisory involvement
  over the alleged violator.
    (ii) The preliminary presumptive release, parole, conditional  release
  or  post-release supervision revocation hearing shall be conducted at an
  appropriate correctional facility, or such other place reasonably  close
  to  the  area  in  which the alleged violation occurred as the board may
  designate.
    (iii) The alleged violator shall, within three days of  the  execution
  of  the  warrant, be given written notice of the time, place and purpose
  of the hearing unless he or she is detained pursuant to  the  provisions
  of  subparagraph  (iv)  of  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision. In those
  instances, the alleged violator will be  given  written  notice  of  the
  time, place and purpose of the hearing within five days of the execution
  of  the  warrant.  The notice shall state what conditions of presumptive
  release, parole, conditional release  or  post-release  supervision  are
  alleged  to  have  been  violated,  and in what manner; that such person
  shall have the right to appear and speak in his or her own behalf;  that
  he  or she shall have the right to introduce letters and documents; that
  he or she may present witnesses who can give relevant information to the
  hearing officer; that he or she has the right to confront the  witnesses
  against  him  or  her.  Adverse witnesses may be compelled to attend the
  preliminary hearing unless the prisoner has  been  convicted  of  a  new
  crime  while  on  supervision  or  unless the hearing officer finds good
  cause for their non-attendance. As far as practicable or  feasible,  any
  additional  documents having been collected or prepared that support the
  charge shall be delivered to the alleged violator.
    (iv) The preliminary hearing shall be scheduled to take place no later
  than fifteen days from  the  date  of  execution  of  the  warrant.  The
  standard  of proof at the preliminary hearing shall be probable cause to
  believe that the presumptive releasee, parolee, conditional releasee  or
  person   under   post-release  supervision  has  violated  one  or  more
  conditions of  his  or  her  presumptive  release,  parole,  conditional
  release  or  post-release  supervision in an important respect. Proof of
  conviction of a crime committed while under supervision shall constitute
  probable cause for the purposes of this section.
    (v) At the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer shall  review  the
  violation  charges with the alleged violator, direct the presentation of
  evidence concerning the alleged violation,  receive  the  statements  of
  witnesses  and documentary evidence on behalf of the prisoner, and allow
  cross examination of those witnesses in attendance.
    (vi) At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer
* * *