2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 12-B - (259 - 259-S) STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE
259-I - Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole.
§ 259-i. Procedures  for the conduct of the work of the state board of
* * *
  jurisdiction  of  the  department  of  correctional  services   or   the
  department  of  mental  hygiene  shall,  while  on  presumptive release,
  parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, be in the legal
  custody of the division of parole until expiration of the  maximum  term
  or  period  of  sentence,  or  expiration  of the period of supervision,
  including any period of  post-release  supervision,  or  return  to  the
  custody of the department of correctional services, as the case may be.
    (c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as
  a  reward  for  good  conduct  or  efficient performance of duties while
  confined but after considering if  there  is  a  reasonable  probability
  that,  if  such  inmate  is released, he will live and remain at liberty
  without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with
  the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of  his
  crime  as  to  undermine  respect  for law. In making the parole release
  decision, the guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision four of section
  two  hundred  fifty-nine-c  of  this  article  shall  require  that  the
  following  be considered: (i) the institutional record including program
  goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational  education,
training  or  work  assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships
  with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in  a
  temporary  release  program;  (iii)  release  plans  including community
  resources,  employment,  education  and  training  and  support services
* * *