2010 New York Code
EXC - Executive
Article 11 - (210 - 230) DIVISION OF STATE POLICE
221-A - Computer system to carry information of orders of protection and warrants of arrest.
§  221-a. Computer system to carry information of orders of protection
* * *
  because he or she was present in court when such order was  issued,  the
  date  such  order  is  to  expire,  and the terms and conditions of such
order. When any peace officer, acting pursuant to  his  or  her  special
  duties,  or  police  officer  receives a warrant issued by family court,
  supreme court  or  by  a  criminal  court  pertaining  to  an  order  of
  protection  or  special order of conditions, as described in subdivision
  one of this section, the officer shall cause specific information on the
  warrant as required by rule and regulation  to  be  promptly  dispatched
  over  the  law  enforcement  communication  system. For purposes of this
  subdivision, municipal shall have the same meaning as  municipality,  as
  defined  in subdivision six of section eight hundred thirty-five of this
  chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of  article  fifty-four  of  the
  civil  practice  law and rules, a person entitled to protection under an
  order of protection issued by  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  in
  another  state,  territorial or tribal jurisdiction, may file such order
  without fee with the clerk of a court in this state having  jurisdiction
  over  family,  criminal  or matrimonial proceedings; such order shall be
  accompanied by a sworn affidavit that upon information and  belief  such
  order is in effect as written and has not been vacated or modified. Upon
  such  filing,  information  regarding such order shall be transmitted to
  the statewide computerized registry in  accordance  with  this  section,
  provided,  however,  that  such  filing  and registry entry shall not be
  required for enforcement of such order.
    4. Courts and law enforcement officials, including probation officers,
  shall have the ability to disclose and share information with respect to
  such orders and warrants consistent with the purposes of  this  section,
  subject  to  applicable  provisions  of  the  family court act, domestic
  relations law and criminal procedure law concerning the confidentiality,
  sealing and expungement of records.
    5. In no case shall the state or any state or  local  law  enforcement
  official  or  court  official be held liable for any violations of rules
  and regulations promulgated under this section, or for damages  for  any
  delay  or  failure  to  file  an order of protection or special order of
  conditions,  or  to  transmit  information  to   the   law   enforcement
  communication  network pertaining to such orders or related family court
  arrest warrants, or for acting in reliance upon  such  information.  For
  purposes  of this subdivision law enforcement official shall include but
  not be limited to an employee of a  sheriff's  office,  or  a  municipal
  police  department  or  a  peace  officer  acting pursuant to his or her
  special duties.
    6. The  superintendent  shall  establish  procedures  for  the  prompt
  removal  of  orders  of protection and special orders of conditions from
  the  active  files  of  the  registry   upon   their   expiration.   The
  superintendent  shall establish procedures for prompt disclosure of such
  orders and warrants consistent with the purposes of paragraph  (a-1)  of
  subdivision  one  of section two hundred forty of the domestic relations
  law and subdivision (e) of section six hundred fifty-one of  the  family
  court act.