2010 New York Code
EPT - Estates, Powers & Trusts
Article 5 - FAMILY RIGHTS
Part 1 - (5-1.1 - 5-1.4) RIGHTS OF SURVIVING SPOUSE
5-1.4 - Revocatory effect of divorce, annulment or declaration of nullity, or dissolution of marriage on disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination re
§  5-1.4  Revocatory  effect  of  divorce,  annulment  or declaration of
  nullity,  or  dissolution  of  marriage  on  disposition,   appointment,
  provision, or nomination regarding a former spouse
    (a) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument,
  a  divorce  (including  a judicial separation as defined in subparagraph
  (f)(2)) or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable (1) disposition
  or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for  the
  benefit  of,  the  former  spouse,  including,  but  not  limited  to, a
  disposition  or  appointment  by  will,  by  security  registration   in
  beneficiary  form  (TOD), by beneficiary designation in a life insurance
  policy or (to the extent permitted by law) in a  pension  or  retirement
  benefits  plan, or by revocable trust, including a bank account in trust
  form, (2) provision conferring  a  power  of  appointment  or  power  of
  disposition  on  the  former  spouse,  and  (3) nomination of the former
  spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative  capacity,  including
  as  a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, guardian,
  agent, or attorney-in-fact.
    (b)(1) Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the
  former spouse had predeceased the divorced individual as of the time  of
  the revocation.
    (2)  A  disposition,  appointment,  provision,  or  nomination revoked
  solely by this section shall be revived  by  the  divorced  individual's
  remarriage to the former spouse.
    (c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument,
  a  divorce  (including  a judicial separation as defined in subparagraph
  (f)(2)) or annulment of a marriage severs the interests of the  divorced
  individual and the former spouse in property held by them at the time of
  the   divorce   or   annulment  as  joint  tenants  with  the  right  of
  survivorship, transforming their interests into interests as tenants  in
  common.
    (d)(1)  A  payor  or other third party is not liable for having made a
  payment or transferred an item of property or any  other  benefit  to  a
  beneficiary  (including  a  former  spouse)  designated  in  a governing
  instrument affected by a  divorce,  annulment,  or  remarriage,  or  for
  having  taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of
  the governing instrument, before the payor or other third party received
  written notice of the divorce, annulment, or remarriage.
    (2) Written notice  of  a  divorce,  annulment,  or  remarriage  under
  subparagraph  (1)  must  be mailed to the payor's or other third party's
  main office or home by registered  or  certified  mail,  return  receipt
  requested,  or  served  upon  the payor or other third party in the same
* * *