2010 New York Code
ELN - Election
Article 3 - ELECTION OFFICIALS
Title 4 - (3-400 - 3-420) ELECTION INSPECTORS AND POLL CLERKS
3-400 - Election inspectors and poll clerks; provision for.
§  3-400. Election inspectors and poll clerks; provision for. 1. There
  shall  be  for  each  election  district  of  the  state  four  election
  inspectors.
    2.  At  every  general  election  in  each election district where two
  voting machines are used, there shall be two clerks in addition  to  the
  four inspectors of election, except that in an election district located
  in  a  town, where one voting machine is used, the town board may direct
  the board of elections to appoint not  more  than  two  clerks  in  such
  district if in the discretion of such board the service of such clerk or
  clerks  is  reasonably necessary for the proper conduct of the election.
  In each election district where paper ballots, in addition to one voting
  machine, are used at a general election, there shall be  two  clerks  in
  addition  to  the four inspectors of election. In each election district
  where paper ballots, in addition to more than  one  voting  machine  are
  used at a general election there shall be four clerks in addition to the
  four  inspectors.  The  duties  of such clerks shall be such as shall be
  prescribed by the board of elections and they shall serve at the general
  election only. When deemed necessary in any  election  or  primary,  the
  board of election may require additional poll clerks to be designated in
  any election district.
    3.  Appointments to the offices of election inspector or poll clerk in
  each election district, shall  be  equally  divided  between  the  major
  political parties.
    4.  Before  entering  on their duties, the election inspectors of each
  election district outside the city of New  York  shall  appoint  one  of
  their  number chairman, to serve as such during his term of office. If a
  majority shall not agree upon such an appointment, they shall draw  lots
  for that position.
    5.  In  the  city of New York in each odd numbered election district a
  chairman shall be designated who shall be  an  inspector  named  by  the
  political party which polled the highest number of votes for governor at
  the  last  preceding election for such officer and in each even numbered
  election district a  chairman  shall  be  designated  who  shall  be  an
  inspector  named  by the political party which polled the second highest
  number of votes for governor at the last  preceding  election  for  such
  officer.
    6.  No  person  shall  be certified or act as an election inspector or
  poll clerk who is not a registered voter (unless  such  person  is  duly
  qualified under subdivision seven of this section) and a resident of the
  county  in  which  he  or she serves, or within the city of New York, of
  such city, who holds any elective public office, or who is  a  candidate
  for  any  public office to be voted for by the voters of the district in
  which he or she is to serve, or the spouse, parent, or child of  such  a
  candidate, or who is not able to speak and read the English language and
  write it legibly.
    * 7.  The  board  of  elections may employ election inspectors to work
  half-day shifts with adjusted compensation, provided, however,  that  at
  least  one  inspector  from  each  of the two major political parties is
  present at the poll site for the entire time that the  polls  are  open.
  Each  county  board of elections shall prescribe the necessary rules and
  procedures to ensure proper poll site operation.
    * NB There are 2 sb 7's
    * 7. A person seventeen years of age  who  is  enrolled  in  a  school
  district  and  fulfilling the requirements of section thirty-two hundred
  seven-a of the education law shall be eligible to be appointed  as,  and
  to  perform  the  duties  of,  an  election  inspector  or poll clerk as
  provided in this chapter.